CANC vs OVLH

CANC vs OVLH

Which is better, CANC or OVLH?

CANC has been ahead.

CANC has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CANCHigher Returns: CANC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCANCOVLH
Expense Ratio0.75%Best0.80%
AUM$209M$108M
Dividend Yield0.05%0.28%
Holdings11818
YTD Return+13.50%Best+8.47%
1Y Return+31.98%Best+9.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.95%Best+16.53%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.38%
Volatility (annualized)19.5%9.8%Best
Max Drawdown-26.1%-8.8%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$16,745Best$15,636
Fund FamilyTema Global LimitedOverlay Shares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 15, 2023Jan 14, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.2 years).

CANC vs OVLH growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare CANC against instead:CANC vs SPYCANC vs QQQCANC vs VOOCANC vs VTIOVLH against:OVLH vs VXUS

CANC vs OVLH Performance

Tema Oncology ETF (CANC) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited and Overlay Shares Hedged Large Cap Equity ETF (OVLH) is an ETF from Overlay Shares. Over the past year CANC returned +31.98% while OVLH returned +9.97%. Year to date, CANC is up 13.50% versus a gain of 8.47% for OVLH.

Over three years, CANC compounded at +21.95% per year against +16.53% for OVLH.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CANC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 9.8% for OVLH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.1% for CANC and -8.8% for OVLH. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CANC charges 0.75% per year while OVLH charges 0.80%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $80 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CANC currently yields 0.05% against 0.28% for OVLH.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 59 holdings in CANC and 1 in OVLH, totalling 101.5% and 97.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 1 in OVLH, against full books of 118 and 18.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CANC and OVLH you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CANCOVLH

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CANC or OVLH?

CANC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while OVLH charges 0.80%. CANC is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CANC or OVLH?

Over the past year CANC returned +31.98% vs +9.97% for OVLH, so CANC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CANC or OVLH?

CANC has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 9.8% for OVLH. Worst drawdown: CANC -26.1% vs OVLH -8.8%.

Should I hold both CANC and OVLH?

CANC and OVLH have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CANC or OVLH?

CANC yields 0.05% while OVLH yields 0.28%, so OVLH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OVLH better than CANC?

CANC has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.