CANC vs SPY
Tema Oncology ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, CANC or SPY?
CANC has been ahead.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CANC | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $210M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.05% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 58 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +27.35%Best | +13.34% |
| 1Y Return | +62.75%Best | +19.97% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.49%Best | +21.20% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.0% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.1% | -18.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $18,840Best | $18,205 |
| Top 10 Weight | 41.3% | 38.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Tema Global Limited | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 15, 2023 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.1 years).
CANC vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
CANC vs SPY Performance
Tema Oncology ETF (CANC) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year CANC returned +62.75% while SPY returned +19.97%. Year to date, CANC is up 27.35% versus a gain of 13.34% for SPY.
Over three years, CANC compounded at +23.49% per year against +21.20% for SPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CANC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.0% compared with 12.8% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.1% for CANC and -18.8% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CANC charges 0.75% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $9 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CANC currently yields 0.05% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
21.8% of CANC's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 4.3% of SPY's money is in holdings CANC also owns.
CANC and SPY share little of their money.
8 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 504 in SPY, against full books of 58 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 488 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for CANC (95.2% of the fund), and 42 for CANC that do not appear in SPY (65.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CANC | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 5.39% | 1.33% | 4.06% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 3.11% | 0.92% | 2.19% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 3.31% | 0.65% | 2.66% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 3.49% | 0.20% | 3.29% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 3.22% | 0.47% | 2.75% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 2.01% | 0.32% | 1.69% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 0.98% | 0.25% | 0.73% |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 0.25% | 0.11% | 0.14% |
21.8% of CANC is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CANC or SPY?
CANC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CANC or SPY?
Over the past year CANC returned +62.75% vs +19.97% for SPY, so CANC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CANC or SPY?
CANC has been the more volatile fund at 19.0% annualized versus 12.8% for SPY. Worst drawdown: CANC -26.1% vs SPY -18.8%.
Should I hold both CANC and SPY?
CANC and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CANC and SPY?
21.8% of CANC's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 4.3% of SPY's is in holdings CANC also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, CANC or SPY?
CANC yields 0.05% while SPY yields 1.01%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than CANC?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. SPY is less concentrated, with 38.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.