CANC vs IVV
Tema Oncology ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, CANC or IVV?
CANC has been ahead.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CANC | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $210M | $886.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.05% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 58 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +27.35%Best | +13.39% |
| 1Y Return | +62.75%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.49%Best | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.0% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.1% | -18.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $18,840Best | $18,252 |
| Top 10 Weight | 41.3% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Tema Global Limited | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 15, 2023 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.1 years).
CANC vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
CANC vs IVV Performance
Tema Oncology ETF (CANC) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CANC returned +62.75% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, CANC is up 27.35% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.
Over three years, CANC compounded at +23.49% per year against +21.29% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CANC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.0% compared with 12.8% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.1% for CANC and -18.8% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CANC charges 0.75% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CANC currently yields 0.05% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
21.8% of CANC's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 4.3% of IVV's money is in holdings CANC also owns.
CANC and IVV share little of their money.
8 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 505 in IVV, against full books of 58 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 489 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for CANC (95.0% of the fund), and 42 for CANC that do not appear in IVV (65.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CANC | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 5.39% | 1.39% | 4.00% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 3.11% | 0.93% | 2.18% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 3.31% | 0.65% | 2.66% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 3.22% | 0.48% | 2.74% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 3.49% | 0.20% | 3.29% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 2.01% | 0.33% | 1.68% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 0.98% | 0.25% | 0.73% |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 0.25% | 0.12% | 0.13% |
21.8% of CANC is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CANC or IVV?
CANC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CANC or IVV?
Over the past year CANC returned +62.75% vs +20.08% for IVV, so CANC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CANC or IVV?
CANC has been the more volatile fund at 19.0% annualized versus 12.8% for IVV. Worst drawdown: CANC -26.1% vs IVV -18.8%.
Should I hold both CANC and IVV?
CANC and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CANC and IVV?
21.8% of CANC's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 4.3% of IVV's is in holdings CANC also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, CANC or IVV?
CANC yields 0.05% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than CANC?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.