CANC vs VTI

CANC vs VTI

Which is better, CANC or VTI?

CANC has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: CANC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCANCVTI
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$210M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.05%1.07%
Holdings583,543
YTD Return+27.35%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+62.75%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.49%Best+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)19.0%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-26.1%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.1 years$18,840Best$18,080
Fund FamilyTema Global LimitedVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 15, 2023May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.1 years).

CANC vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

CANC vs VTI Performance

Tema Oncology ETF (CANC) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CANC returned +62.75% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, CANC is up 27.35% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, CANC compounded at +23.49% per year against +20.95% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CANC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.0% compared with 13.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.1% for CANC and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CANC charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CANC currently yields 0.05% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

CANC already in VTI67.1%

At least 67.1% of CANC's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, CANC as of Aug 18, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

36 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 58 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CANCWeight in VTIDifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.5.39%1.40%3.99%
RVMDRevolution Medicines Inc6.54%0.05%6.49%
COGTCogent Biosciences Inc4.96%0.00%4.96%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common3.11%0.84%2.27%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.3.31%0.61%2.70%
MRKMerck & Company Inc3.22%0.44%2.78%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.3.49%0.16%3.33%
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics Inc3.10%0.01%3.09%
IMNMImmunome Inc2.98%0.00%2.98%
CGONCg Oncology Inc2.77%0.00%2.77%

67.1% of CANC is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CANCVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CANC or VTI?

CANC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CANC or VTI?

Over the past year CANC returned +62.75% vs +20.00% for VTI, so CANC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CANC or VTI?

CANC has been the more volatile fund at 19.0% annualized versus 13.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: CANC -26.1% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both CANC and VTI?

CANC and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CANC and VTI?

At least 67.1% of CANC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 36 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, CANC or VTI?

CANC yields 0.05% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than CANC?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.