CARZ vs VOO

CARZ vs VOO

Which is better, CARZ or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CARZ led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCARZVOO
Expense Ratio0.70%0.03%Best
AUM$49M$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.29%1.04%
Holdings104506
YTD Return+34.11%Best+14.88%
1Y Return+44.73%Best+17.30%
3Y Return (annualized)+28.93%Best+23.04%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.39%Best+13.97%
Volatility (annualized)24.1%14.2%Best
Max Drawdown-51.2%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,586Best$19,229
Top 10 Weight46.7%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 9, 2011Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2011 to Oct 9, 2026 (15.4 years).

CARZ vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.4 years both funds cover.

CARZ vs VOO Performance

First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF (CARZ) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CARZ returned +44.73% while VOO returned +17.30%. Year to date, CARZ is up 34.11% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.

Over three years, CARZ compounded at +28.93% per year against +23.04% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +14.39% and +13.97% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +12.61% annualized vs +10.34%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CARZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.1% compared with 14.2% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.2% for CARZ and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CARZ charges 0.70% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $3 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CARZ currently yields 1.29% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

CARZ already in VOO50.3%
VOO already in CARZ29.7%

50.3% of CARZ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 29.7% of VOO's money is in holdings CARZ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, CARZ as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

21 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in CARZ and 494 in VOO, against full books of 104 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 466 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CARZ (69.4% of the fund), and 26 for CARZ that do not appear in VOO (16.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CARZWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.01%7.55%2.54%
AAPLApple, Inc4.81%7.05%2.24%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.96%5.36%0.60%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A4.31%3.24%1.07%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.59%1.44%3.15%
TSLATesla Inc4.16%1.36%2.80%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.29%1.21%3.08%
INTCIntel Corporation4.15%0.66%3.49%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc2.31%0.39%1.92%
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd.1.94%0.26%1.68%

50.3% of CARZ is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CARZVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CARZ or VOO?

CARZ has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CARZ or VOO?

Over the past year CARZ returned +44.73% vs +17.30% for VOO, so CARZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), CARZ annualized +10.34% vs +12.61% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CARZ or VOO?

CARZ has been the more volatile fund at 24.1% annualized versus 14.2% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CARZ -51.2% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both CARZ and VOO?

CARZ and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CARZ and VOO?

50.3% of CARZ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 29.7% of VOO's is in holdings CARZ also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in CARZ and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CARZ or VOO?

CARZ yields 1.29% while VOO yields 1.04%, so CARZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CARZ?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CARZ led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.