CHIP vs VTI
REX AI Chipmaking ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, CHIP or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CHIP | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.65% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 114 | 3,542 |
| YTD Return | -28.55% | +8.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +11.14% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.84% |
| Top 10 Weight | 50.1% | 34.6%Best |
| Fund Family | REX Shares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 23, 2026 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
CHIP vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
CHIP vs VTI Performance
REX AI Chipmaking ETF (CHIP) is an ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, CHIP is down 28.55% versus a gain of 8.54% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CHIP charges 0.65% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $3 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHIP currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
33.6% of CHIP's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.7% of VTI's money is in holdings CHIP also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
18 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in CHIP and 3,464 in VTI, against full books of 114 and 3,542.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,117 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for CHIP (95.2% of the fund), and 5 for CHIP that do not appear in VTI (5.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CHIP | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMATApplied Material | 5.01% | 0.55% | 4.46% |
| KLACKla Corp. | 5.16% | 0.35% | 4.81% |
| LRCXLam Research Corporation | 4.92% | 0.56% | 4.36% |
| TERTeradyne Inc | 4.89% | 0.09% | 4.80% |
| ENTGEntegris Inc Common Stock Usd 0.01 | 3.31% | 0.03% | 3.28% |
| MKSIMks Instruments Inc | 2.18% | 0.02% | 2.16% |
| AMKRAmkor Technology, Inc. | 1.93% | 0.01% | 1.92% |
| ONTOOnto Innovation Inc | 1.60% | 0.02% | 1.58% |
| FORMFormfactor, Inc. | 1.28% | 0.02% | 1.26% |
| AXTIAxt Inc Com | 0.54% | 0.01% | 0.53% |
33.6% of CHIP is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CHIP or VTI?
CHIP has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between CHIP and VTI?
33.6% of CHIP's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.7% of VTI's is in holdings CHIP also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in CHIP and 3,464 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, CHIP or VTI?
CHIP yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than CHIP?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.