CLUB vs VYM

CLUB vs VYM

Which is better, CLUB or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCLUBVYM
Expense Ratio0.75%0.04%Best
AUM$13M$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.07%2.22%
Holdings62608
YTD Return+1.27%+11.95%Best
1Y Return-+16.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.05%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.90%
Top 10 Weight35.0%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyBancreek Capital AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 6, 2026Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

CLUB vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

CLUB vs VYM Performance

Billionaires Club ETF (CLUB) is an ETF from Bancreek Capital Advisors and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, CLUB is up 1.27% versus a gain of 11.95% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CLUB charges 0.75% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $4 annually, a gap of $71 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CLUB currently yields 0.07% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

CLUB already in VYM19.7%
VYM already in CLUB9.3%

19.7% of CLUB's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 9.3% of VYM's money is in holdings CLUB also owns.

CLUB and VYM share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in CLUB and 557 in VYM, against full books of 62 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 522 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for CLUB (87.7% of the fund), and 14 for CLUB that do not appear in VYM (46.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CLUBWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.39%7.35%3.96%
ORCLOracle Corp 4.3 7/343.24%0.90%2.34%
DELLDell Technologies Inc3.25%0.50%2.75%
FANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.3.47%0.16%3.31%
BXBlackstone Group Inc. Class A3.10%0.39%2.71%
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.3.23%0.05%3.18%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CLUB and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CLUBVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CLUB or VYM?

CLUB has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $71 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CLUB and VYM?

19.7% of CLUB's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 9.3% of VYM's is in holdings CLUB also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in CLUB and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, CLUB or VYM?

CLUB yields 0.07% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than CLUB?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.