CLUB vs VOO
Billionaires Club ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, CLUB or VOO?
VOO costs less.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. CLUB is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CLUB | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $13M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 0.07% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 62 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +1.96% | +14.88%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.30% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +23.04% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.97% |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.0%Best | 37.6% |
| Fund Family | Bancreek Capital Advisors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 6, 2026 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
CLUB vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
CLUB vs VOO Performance
Billionaires Club ETF (CLUB) is an ETF from Bancreek Capital Advisors and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, CLUB is up 1.96% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CLUB charges 0.75% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CLUB currently yields 0.07% against 1.04% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
56.2% of CLUB's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 28.9% of VOO's money is in holdings CLUB also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in CLUB and 494 in VOO, against full books of 62 and 506.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 470 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CLUB (70.3% of the fund), and 3 for CLUB that do not appear in VOO (9.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CLUB | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 3.19% | 7.55% | 4.36% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.31% | 5.36% | 2.05% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.28% | 4.13% | 0.85% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.31% | 3.24% | 0.07% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.39% | 2.86% | 0.53% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.52% | 1.90% | 1.62% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 3.37% | 1.46% | 1.91% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 3.32% | 0.76% | 2.56% |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc | 3.20% | 0.44% | 2.76% |
| HCAHca-the Healthcare Co | 3.50% | 0.10% | 3.40% |
56.2% of CLUB is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CLUB or VOO?
CLUB has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between CLUB and VOO?
56.2% of CLUB's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 28.9% of VOO's is in holdings CLUB also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in CLUB and 494 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, CLUB or VOO?
CLUB yields 0.07% while VOO yields 1.04%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than CLUB?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. CLUB is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.