CMCI vs VOO
VanEck CMCI Commodity Strategy ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. CMCI delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CMCI | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.67% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $3M | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 8.12% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 19 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | +31.03% | +13.81% | |
| 1Y Return | +22.97% | +21.53% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.81% | +21.46% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.57% | +12.87% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13705943.7% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -100.0% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Commodity | Equity | |
| Inception | Aug 21, 2023 | Sep 7, 2010 |
CMCI vs VOO Performance
VanEck CMCI Commodity Strategy ETF (CMCI) is a ETF from VanEck and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CMCI returned +22.97% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, CMCI is up 31.03% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, CMCI compounded at +8.81% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +9.57% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, CMCI has the edge at +29.82% annualized vs +13.51%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CMCI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13705943.7% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -100.0% for CMCI and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.06. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CMCI charges 0.67% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $67 vs $3 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CMCI currently yields 8.12% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
CMCI and VOO share 0 holdings out of 508 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CMCI or VOO?
CMCI has an expense ratio of 0.67% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $64 per year of difference.
Which performed better, CMCI or VOO?
Over the past year CMCI returned +22.97% vs +21.53% for VOO, so CMCI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), CMCI annualized +29.82% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, CMCI or VOO?
CMCI has been the more volatile fund at 13705943.7% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: CMCI -100.0% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both CMCI and VOO?
CMCI and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.06, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between CMCI and VOO?
CMCI and VOO share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 508 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, CMCI or VOO?
CMCI yields 8.12% while VOO yields 1.08%, so CMCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.