CMCI vs VXUS
VanEck CMCI Commodity Strategy ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CMCI | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.67% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $3M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 8.12% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 19 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +31.03% | +15.57% | |
| 1Y Return | +22.97% | +27.46% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.81% | +20.30% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.57% | +8.96% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13705943.7% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -100.0% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | VanEck | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Commodity | Equity | |
| Inception | Aug 21, 2023 | Jan 26, 2011 |
CMCI vs VXUS Performance
VanEck CMCI Commodity Strategy ETF (CMCI) is a ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CMCI returned +22.97% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, CMCI is up 31.03% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, CMCI compounded at +8.81% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.57% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, CMCI has the edge at +29.82% annualized vs +4.90%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CMCI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13705943.7% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -100.0% for CMCI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.10. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CMCI charges 0.67% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $67 vs $5 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CMCI currently yields 8.12% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
CMCI and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8097 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CMCI or VXUS?
CMCI has an expense ratio of 0.67% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $62 per year of difference.
Which performed better, CMCI or VXUS?
Over the past year CMCI returned +22.97% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), CMCI annualized +29.82% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, CMCI or VXUS?
CMCI has been the more volatile fund at 13705943.7% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CMCI -100.0% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both CMCI and VXUS?
CMCI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.10, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between CMCI and VXUS?
CMCI and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8097 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, CMCI or VXUS?
CMCI yields 8.12% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so CMCI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.