CONY vs EOI

CONY vs EOI

Which is better, CONY or EOI?

EOI has been ahead.

CONY has a lower expense ratio. EOI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CONYHigher Returns: EOI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCONYEOI
Expense Ratio1.04%Best1.10%
AUM$381M$890M
Dividend Yield119.91%7.54%
Holdings1758
YTD Return-21.83%+3.10%Best
1Y Return-42.68%+5.24%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.76%+17.26%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.53%
Volatility (annualized)60.7%14.4%Best
Max Drawdown-63.6%-23.1%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$13,425$15,823Best
Fund FamilyYieldMax ETFEaton Vance
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionAug 14, 2023Oct 26, 2004

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

CONY vs EOI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare CONY against instead:CONY vs SPYCONY vs QQQCONY vs VOOCONY vs VTIEOI against:EOI vs VXUS

CONY vs EOI Performance

YieldMax COIN Option Income Strategy ETF (CONY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Eaton Vance Enhanced Equity Income Fund (EOI) is an ETF from Eaton Vance. Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% while EOI returned +5.24%. Year to date, CONY is down 21.83% versus a gain of 3.10% for EOI.

Over three years, CONY compounded at +9.76% per year against +17.26% for EOI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CONY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.7% compared with 14.4% for EOI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.6% for CONY and -23.1% for EOI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CONY charges 1.04% per year while EOI charges 1.10%. On a $10,000 position that is $104 vs $110 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CONY currently yields 119.91% against 7.54% for EOI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2 holdings in CONY and 58 in EOI, totalling 27.7% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, CONY as of Sep 15, 2026 and EOI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in CONY and 58 in EOI, against full books of 17 and 58.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CONY and EOI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CONYEOI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CONY or EOI?

CONY has an expense ratio of 1.04% while EOI charges 1.10%. CONY is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CONY or EOI?

Over the past year CONY returned -42.68% vs +5.24% for EOI, so EOI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CONY or EOI?

CONY has been the more volatile fund at 60.7% annualized versus 14.4% for EOI. Worst drawdown: CONY -63.6% vs EOI -23.1%.

Should I hold both CONY and EOI?

CONY and EOI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CONY or EOI?

CONY yields 119.91% while EOI yields 7.54%, so CONY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is EOI better than CONY?

CONY has a lower expense ratio. EOI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.