CSCS vs VXUS

CSCS vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUSMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCSCSVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio1.00%0.05%
AUM$2M$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.60%2.59%
Holdings78,747
YTD Return-35.35%+13.91%
1Y Return-42.54%+25.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.82%
Volatility (annualized)27.4%15.0%
Max Drawdown-51.6%-39.9%
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionJun 25, 2025Jan 26, 2011

CSCS vs VXUS Performance

Direxion Daily CSCO Bear 1X ETF (CSCS) is a ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CSCS returned -42.54% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, CSCS is down 35.35% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CSCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.4% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.6% for CSCS and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.43. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CSCS charges 1.00% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $5 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CSCS currently yields 4.60% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

CSCS and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8097 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CSCS or VXUS?

CSCS has an expense ratio of 1.00% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $95 per year of difference.

Which performed better, CSCS or VXUS?

Over the past year CSCS returned -42.54% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), CSCS annualized -37.01% vs +4.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, CSCS or VXUS?

CSCS has been the more volatile fund at 27.4% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CSCS -51.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both CSCS and VXUS?

CSCS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.43, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between CSCS and VXUS?

CSCS and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8097 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, CSCS or VXUS?

CSCS yields 4.60% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so CSCS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free