CVAR vs SCHD

CVAR vs SCHD

Which is better, CVAR or SCHD?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: SCHD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCVARSCHD
Expense Ratio0.87%0.06%Best
AUM$44M$108.9B
Dividend Yield1.29%3.00%
Holdings271206
YTD Return+8.33%+23.29%Best
1Y Return+10.35%+29.70%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.33%+16.26%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.65%
Volatility (annualized)15.8%14.9%Best
Max Drawdown-19.4%-16.9%Best
$10,000 over 4.8 years$13,493$14,905Best
Fund FamilyCultivar ETFCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 22, 2021Oct 20, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 23, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.8 years).

CVAR vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.

CVAR vs SCHD Performance

Cultivar ETF (CVAR) is an ETF from Cultivar ETF and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year CVAR returned +10.35% while SCHD returned +29.70%. Year to date, CVAR is up 8.33% versus a gain of 23.29% for SCHD.

Over three years, CVAR compounded at +12.33% per year against +16.26% for SCHD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CVAR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 14.9% for SCHD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.4% for CVAR and -16.9% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CVAR charges 0.87% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $87 vs $6 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CVAR currently yields 1.29% against 3.00% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

SCHD already in CVAR21.0%

At least 21.0% of SCHD's money is in holdings CVAR also owns.

Stated as a floor: for CVAR, our book for it covers 94.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

SCHD and CVAR share little of their money.

11 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in CVAR and 99 in SCHD, against full books of 271 and 206.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CVARWeight in SCHDDifference
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated1.23%3.82%2.59%
ACNAccenture Plc1.33%2.83%1.50%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.63%3.25%2.62%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp0.55%2.66%2.11%
KMBKimberly-Clark Corp.2.05%0.82%1.23%
CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa0.56%2.25%1.69%
TGTTARGET CORP0.71%1.77%1.06%
UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc0.54%1.87%1.33%
HSYHershey Co.1.43%0.64%0.79%
ADMArcher-daniels D0.41%1.05%0.64%

21.0% of SCHD is already inside CVAR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CVARSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CVAR or SCHD?

CVAR has an expense ratio of 0.87% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CVAR or SCHD?

Over the past year CVAR returned +10.35% vs +29.70% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CVAR or SCHD?

CVAR has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 14.9% for SCHD. Worst drawdown: CVAR -19.4% vs SCHD -16.9%.

Should I hold both CVAR and SCHD?

CVAR and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CVAR and SCHD?

At least 21.0% of SCHD's money is in holdings CVAR also owns. Our book for CVAR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in CVAR and 99 in SCHD.

Which pays a higher dividend, CVAR or SCHD?

CVAR yields 1.29% while SCHD yields 3.00%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than CVAR?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.