DFAU vs TCAL

DFAU vs TCAL

Which is better, DFAU or TCAL?

DFAU has been ahead.

DFAU has a lower expense ratio. DFAU led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.0%.

Lower Fees: DFAUHigher Returns: DFAULess Concentrated: TCAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFAUTCAL
Expense Ratio0.12%Best0.34%
AUM$13.1B$311M
Dividend Yield0.90%11.81%
Holdings2,124488
YTD Return+13.34%Best+2.64%
1Y Return+17.35%Best+1.67%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.60%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.53%-
Volatility (annualized)11.3%7.9%Best
Max Drawdown-12.8%-7.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$13,613Best$10,443
Top 10 Weight34.0%17.0%Best
Fund FamilyDimensionalT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 17, 2020Mar 26, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).

DFAU vs TCAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

Compare DFAU against instead:DFAU vs SPYDFAU vs QQQDFAU vs VOODFAU vs VTITCAL against:TCAL vs VXUS

DFAU vs TCAL Performance

Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF (DFAU) is an ETF from Dimensional and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF (TCAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year DFAU returned +17.35% while TCAL returned +1.67%. Year to date, DFAU is up 13.34% versus a gain of 2.64% for TCAL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFAU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.3% compared with 7.9% for TCAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for DFAU and -7.2% for TCAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.41. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFAU charges 0.12% per year while TCAL charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $34 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAU currently yields 0.90% against 11.81% for TCAL.

Holdings Overlap

DFAU already in TCAL34.8%
TCAL already in DFAU93.9%

34.8% of DFAU's money is in holdings TCAL also owns. 93.9% of TCAL's money is in holdings DFAU also owns.

Most of TCAL is already inside DFAU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

95 positions in common, counted across the 2,205 positions we hold weights for in DFAU and 103 in TCAL, against full books of 2,124 and 488.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 4 positions for TCAL that do not appear in our book for DFAU (2.3% of the fund), and 1,066 for DFAU that do not appear in TCAL (62.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFAUWeight in TCALDifference
NVDANvidia Corp6.99%1.28%5.71%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.31%1.94%3.37%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.34%1.67%1.67%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.87%1.44%0.43%
MAMastercard Inc0.62%1.79%1.17%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.0.92%1.37%0.45%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.27%0.86%0.41%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc0.92%1.18%0.26%
VVisa Inc Class A0.75%1.19%0.44%
DHRDanaher Corporation0.13%1.77%1.64%

93.9% of TCAL is already inside DFAU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFAUTCAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFAU or TCAL?

DFAU has an expense ratio of 0.12% while TCAL charges 0.34%. DFAU is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFAU or TCAL?

Over the past year DFAU returned +17.35% vs +1.67% for TCAL, so DFAU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), DFAU annualized +22.83% vs +2.93% for TCAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFAU or TCAL?

DFAU has been the more volatile fund at 11.3% annualized versus 7.9% for TCAL. Worst drawdown: DFAU -12.8% vs TCAL -7.2%.

Should I hold both DFAU and TCAL?

DFAU and TCAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.41, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFAU and TCAL?

93.9% of TCAL's money is in holdings DFAU also owns. 93.9% of TCAL's is in holdings DFAU also owns. They hold 95 positions in common, counted across the 2,205 positions we hold weights for in DFAU and 103 in TCAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFAU or TCAL?

DFAU yields 0.90% while TCAL yields 11.81%, so TCAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TCAL better than DFAU?

DFAU has a lower expense ratio. DFAU led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.