DIVS vs VTI

DIVS vs VTI

Which is better, DIVS or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDIVSVTI
Expense Ratio0.45%0.03%Best
AUM$41M$666.9B
Dividend Yield2.62%1.07%
Holdings373,543
YTD Return+12.34%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+14.33%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.25%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.63%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)12.8%Best15.5%
Max Drawdown-20.7%Best-25.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,836$17,474Best
Fund FamilySmartETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 30, 2012May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 29, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (5.4 years).

DIVS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.4 years both funds cover.

DIVS vs VTI Performance

Guinness Atkinson Dividend Builder ETF (DIVS) is an ETF from SmartETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DIVS returned +14.33% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, DIVS is up 12.34% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, DIVS compounded at +14.25% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +9.63% and +11.81% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 12.8% for DIVS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.7% for DIVS and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DIVS charges 0.45% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $3 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DIVS currently yields 2.62% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

DIVS already in VTI58.2%

At least 58.2% of DIVS's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in DIVS and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 37 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DIVSWeight in VTIDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 372.67%3.81%1.14%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.27%2.46%0.81%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares3.96%0.57%3.39%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc3.59%0.37%3.22%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.3.33%0.61%2.72%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.99%0.84%2.15%
PAYXPaychex, Inc.3.55%0.04%3.51%
KOCoca Cola Co.3.19%0.38%2.81%
AJGArthur J Gallagher & Co.3.28%0.08%3.20%
MDLZMondelez International Inc Com A Npv2.98%0.10%2.88%

58.2% of DIVS is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DIVSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DIVS or VTI?

DIVS has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DIVS or VTI?

Over the past year DIVS returned +14.33% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DIVS or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 12.8% for DIVS. Worst drawdown: DIVS -20.7% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both DIVS and VTI?

DIVS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DIVS and VTI?

At least 58.2% of DIVS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 35 positions we hold weights for in DIVS and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, DIVS or VTI?

DIVS yields 2.62% while VTI yields 1.07%, so DIVS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than DIVS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.