DLCU vs NTSX
DFA US Large Company ETF vs WisdomTree US Efficient Core Fund
Which is better, DLCU or NTSX?
DLCU costs less.
DLCU has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DLCU | NTSX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06%Best | 0.20% |
| AUM | $14.5B | $1.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 509 | 506 |
| YTD Return | +1.20% | +10.19%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +12.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.58% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.00% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | WisdomTree Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 4, 2026 | Aug 2, 2018 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
DLCU vs NTSX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
DLCU vs NTSX Performance
DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional and WisdomTree US Efficient Core Fund (NTSX) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Year to date, DLCU is up 1.20% versus a gain of 10.19% for NTSX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DLCU charges 0.06% per year while NTSX charges 0.20%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $20 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLCU currently yields 0.00% against 1.07% for NTSX.
Holdings Overlap
At least 95.0% of DLCU's money is in holdings NTSX also owns.
Stated as a floor: for NTSX, our book for it covers 90.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of DLCU is already inside NTSX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
422 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 501 in NTSX, against full books of 509 and 506.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DLCU | Weight in NTSX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.98% | 7.11% | 0.87% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.33% | 6.82% | 0.51% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.56% | 5.07% | 0.49% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 3.00% | 5.71% | 2.71% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.81% | 3.53% | 0.28% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.60% | 2.06% | 0.54% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.16% | 2.23% | 0.07% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.66% | 1.35% | 0.31% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.56% | 1.43% | 0.13% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 1.44% | 1.49% | 0.05% |
95.0% of DLCU is already inside NTSX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DLCU or NTSX?
DLCU has an expense ratio of 0.06% while NTSX charges 0.20%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between DLCU and NTSX?
At least 95.0% of DLCU's money is in holdings NTSX also owns. Our book for NTSX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 422 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 501 in NTSX.
Which pays a higher dividend, DLCU or NTSX?
DLCU yields 0.00% while NTSX yields 1.07%, so NTSX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NTSX better than DLCU?
DLCU has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.