DVAL vs VXUS
BrandywineGLOBAL-Dynamic US Large Cap Value ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, DVAL or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DVAL | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $71M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.77% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 115 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +15.19% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.91% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.30% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.6%Best | 13.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.9% | -13.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.8 years | $16,056 | $20,823Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 27, 2006 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.8 years).
DVAL vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.
DVAL vs VXUS Performance
BrandywineGLOBAL-Dynamic US Large Cap Value ETF (DVAL) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DVAL returned +16.91% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, DVAL is up 15.19% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, DVAL compounded at +15.30% per year against +20.48% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +21.29% annualized vs +13.27%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.8% compared with 12.6% for DVAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for DVAL and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DVAL charges 0.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $5 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVAL currently yields 1.77% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.6% of DVAL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
2 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in DVAL and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 115 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DVAL and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DVAL or VXUS?
DVAL has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DVAL or VXUS?
Over the past year DVAL returned +16.91% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), DVAL annualized +13.27% vs +21.29% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DVAL or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 13.8% annualized versus 12.6% for DVAL. Worst drawdown: DVAL -15.9% vs VXUS -13.6%.
Should I hold both DVAL and VXUS?
DVAL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, DVAL or VXUS?
DVAL yields 1.77% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than DVAL?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.