DVAL vs VOO
BrandywineGLOBAL-Dynamic US Large Cap Value ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, DVAL or VOO?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. DVAL led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 39.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DVAL | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $60M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 5.15% | 1.05% |
| Holdings | 133 | 519 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.9% | 12.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.9%Best | -18.7% |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $15,775 | $21,098Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 59.6% | 39.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 27, 2006 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 10 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. DVAL has data through Oct 27, 2026 and VOO through Nov 6, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2022 to Oct 27, 2026 (4 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 12.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for DVAL and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DVAL charges 0.49% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVAL currently yields 5.15% against 1.05% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
91.4% of DVAL's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 33.7% of VOO's money is in holdings DVAL also owns.
Most of DVAL is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
28 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in DVAL and 506 in VOO, against full books of 133 and 519.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 473 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for DVAL (66.2% of the fund), and 2 for DVAL that do not appear in VOO (2.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DVAL | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 16.19% | 8.39% | 7.80% |
| AAPLApple Inc | 6.68% | 7.38% | 0.70% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 6.95% | 2.43% | 4.52% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.90% | 3.71% | 1.19% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 4.36% | 3.07% | 1.29% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc. | 5.50% | 0.49% | 5.01% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 4.89% | 0.91% | 3.98% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.32% | 1.83% | 1.49% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 3.59% | 1.52% | 2.07% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock | 3.22% | 0.32% | 2.90% |
91.4% of DVAL is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DVAL or VOO?
DVAL has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, DVAL or VOO?
DVAL has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 12.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: DVAL -15.9% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both DVAL and VOO?
DVAL and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DVAL and VOO?
91.4% of DVAL's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 33.7% of VOO's is in holdings DVAL also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in DVAL and 506 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, DVAL or VOO?
DVAL yields 5.15% while VOO yields 1.05%, so DVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than DVAL?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. DVAL led over 1Y, VOO over the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 39.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.