DVAL vs VYM
BrandywineGLOBAL-Dynamic US Large Cap Value ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, DVAL or VYM?
VYM has been ahead.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DVAL | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $71M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.77% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 115 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +15.19%Best | +14.82% |
| 1Y Return | +16.91% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.30% | +18.64%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.6% | 11.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.9% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.8 years | $16,056 | $17,075Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.4% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 27, 2006 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.8 years).
DVAL vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.
DVAL vs VYM Performance
BrandywineGLOBAL-Dynamic US Large Cap Value ETF (DVAL) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DVAL returned +16.91% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, DVAL is up 15.19% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, DVAL compounded at +15.30% per year against +18.64% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +15.12% annualized vs +13.27%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 11.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for DVAL and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DVAL charges 0.49% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $4 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVAL currently yields 1.77% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
69.3% of DVAL's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 22.8% of VYM's money is in holdings DVAL also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
68 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in DVAL and 603 in VYM, against full books of 115 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 504 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for DVAL (74.7% of the fund), and 34 for DVAL that do not appear in VYM (27.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DVAL | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 4.03% | 3.38% | 0.65% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 4.40% | 1.93% | 2.47% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 4.26% | 1.56% | 2.70% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 3.87% | 1.05% | 2.82% |
| LMTLockheed Martin Corp | 3.00% | 0.43% | 2.57% |
| UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc | 2.90% | 0.33% | 2.57% |
| VZVerizon Communic | 2.35% | 0.74% | 1.61% |
| CMCSAComcast Corp-class A Cmcsa | 2.72% | 0.36% | 2.36% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 0.42% | 2.36% | 1.94% |
| TAT&T Inc | 2.19% | 0.58% | 1.61% |
69.3% of DVAL is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DVAL or VYM?
DVAL has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DVAL or VYM?
Over the past year DVAL returned +16.91% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), DVAL annualized +13.27% vs +15.12% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DVAL or VYM?
DVAL has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 11.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: DVAL -15.9% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both DVAL and VYM?
DVAL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DVAL and VYM?
69.3% of DVAL's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 22.8% of VYM's is in holdings DVAL also owns. They hold 68 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in DVAL and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, DVAL or VYM?
DVAL yields 1.77% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than DVAL?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.