EAFH vs VXUS

EAFH vs VXUS

Which is better, EAFH or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEAFHVXUS
Expense Ratio0.20%0.05%Best
AUM$5M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.38%
Holdings6339,293
YTD Return+1.49%+6.50%Best
1Y Return-+12.09%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.15%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.38%
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 1, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

EAFH vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

EAFH vs VXUS Performance

Xtrackers MSCI EAFE 50% Hedged Equity ETF (EAFH) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, EAFH is up 1.49% versus a gain of 6.50% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EAFH charges 0.20% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $5 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EAFH currently yields 0.00% against 2.38% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

EAFH already in VXUS72.9%

At least 72.9% of EAFH's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of EAFH is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

452 positions in common, counted across the 633 positions we hold weights for in EAFH and 8,463 in VXUS, against full books of 633 and 9,293.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EAFHWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV3.02%1.54%1.48%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc1.38%0.76%0.62%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares1.36%0.59%0.77%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC1.24%0.54%0.70%
NESN:SMNestle Sa1.25%0.52%0.73%
8306:JPMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group, Inc.1.10%0.56%0.54%
CBA:AUCommonwealth Bank Of Australia0.92%0.39%0.53%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd0.97%0.31%0.66%
TTE:PATotal Fina Elf Holdings Usa, Inc.0.86%0.38%0.48%
SAN:MABanco Santander0.79%0.45%0.34%

72.9% of EAFH is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EAFHVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EAFH or VXUS?

EAFH has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between EAFH and VXUS?

At least 72.9% of EAFH's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 452 positions in common, counted across the 633 positions we hold weights for in EAFH and 8,463 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, EAFH or VXUS?

EAFH yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.38%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than EAFH?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.