ENHU vs VYM

ENHU vs VYM

Which is better, ENHU or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ENHU led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns (1Y): ENHULess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricENHUVYM
Expense Ratio0.22%0.04%Best
AUM$11M$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.48%2.22%
Holdings353608
YTD Return+15.59%Best+11.61%
1Y Return+17.27%Best+15.90%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.72%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.76%
Top 10 Weight37.4%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 4, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ENHU vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ENHU vs VYM Performance

iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF (ENHU) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ENHU returned +17.27% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, ENHU is up 15.59% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ENHU charges 0.22% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $4 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ENHU currently yields 0.48% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

ENHU already in VYM30.7%
VYM already in ENHU66.6%

30.7% of ENHU's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 66.6% of VYM's money is in holdings ENHU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

140 positions in common, counted across the 350 positions we hold weights for in ENHU and 557 in VYM, against full books of 353 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 388 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ENHU (30.4% of the fund), and 194 for ENHU that do not appear in VYM (68.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ENHUWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.47%7.35%4.88%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.19%3.82%2.63%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.70%2.51%1.81%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.03%2.63%2.60%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.77%1.80%1.03%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.80%1.66%0.86%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.33%1.86%1.53%
CVXChevron Corp0.68%1.48%0.80%
UNHUnitedhealth Group, Inc.0.47%1.52%1.05%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.45%1.50%1.05%

66.6% of VYM is already inside ENHU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ENHUVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ENHU or VYM?

ENHU has an expense ratio of 0.22% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ENHU or VYM?

Over the past year ENHU returned +17.27% vs +15.90% for VYM, so ENHU leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ENHU and VYM?

66.6% of VYM's money is in holdings ENHU also owns. 66.6% of VYM's is in holdings ENHU also owns. They hold 140 positions in common, counted across the 350 positions we hold weights for in ENHU and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, ENHU or VYM?

ENHU yields 0.48% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than ENHU?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ENHU led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.