ERTH vs VXUS

ERTH vs VXUS

Which is better, ERTH or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricERTHVXUS
Expense Ratio0.66%0.05%Best
AUM$134M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.96%2.59%
Holdings1968,747
YTD Return-3.66%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+4.00%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-0.26%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-6.44%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.1%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-51.8%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,169$15,450Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 24, 2006Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

ERTH vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

ERTH vs VXUS Performance

Invesco MSCI Sustainable Future ETF (ERTH) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ERTH returned +4.00% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ERTH is down 3.66% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ERTH compounded at -0.26% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -6.44% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +4.84%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ERTH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.1% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.8% for ERTH and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ERTH charges 0.66% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $5 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ERTH currently yields 1.96% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ERTH already in VXUS38.1%

At least 38.1% of ERTH's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

83 positions in common, counted across the 174 positions we hold weights for in ERTH and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 196 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ERTHWeight in VXUSDifference
1211:SHByd Company Ltd.5.17%0.08%5.09%
VWS:COVestas Wind Systems A/S Shs New3.78%0.06%3.72%
SCG:AUScentre Group Reit2.10%0.03%2.07%
300750:SHContemporary Amperex Technology Co. Ltd. Class A2.04%0.04%2.00%
ENLT:ILEnlight Renewable Energy Ltd Ordinary Shares1.67%0.03%1.64%
373220:KRLg Energy Solution1.52%0.02%1.50%
LILi Auto Inc1.43%0.02%1.41%
MRL:MAMerlin Properties Socimi Sa1.04%0.02%1.02%
0066:HKMtr Corp Ltd0.94%0.01%0.93%
8951:JPNippon Building Fund Inc.0.92%0.01%0.91%

38.1% of ERTH is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ERTHVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ERTH or VXUS?

ERTH has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ERTH or VXUS?

Over the past year ERTH returned +4.00% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), ERTH annualized +4.84% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ERTH or VXUS?

ERTH has been the more volatile fund at 20.1% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ERTH -51.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both ERTH and VXUS?

ERTH and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ERTH and VXUS?

At least 38.1% of ERTH's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 83 positions in common, counted across the 174 positions we hold weights for in ERTH and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ERTH or VXUS?

ERTH yields 1.96% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ERTH?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.