ETV vs VTI

ETV vs VTI

Which is better, ETV or VTI?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETVVTI
Expense Ratio1.08%0.03%Best
AUM$1.3B$666.9B
Dividend Yield7.57%1.07%
Holdings1743,543
YTD Return+12.80%+13.95%Best
1Y Return+18.99%+21.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.64%+21.10%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.19%+11.77%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.3%Best15.4%
Max Drawdown-59.8%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,150$17,443Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 27, 2005May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 28, 2005 to Sep 3, 2026 (21.2 years).

ETV vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ETV vs VTI Performance

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Opportunities Fund (ETV) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETV returned +18.99% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, ETV is up 12.80% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Over three years, ETV compounded at +15.64% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.19% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.60% annualized vs +1.00%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 15.3% for ETV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.8% for ETV and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETV charges 1.08% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $108 vs $3 annually, a gap of $105 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETV currently yields 7.57% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ETV already in VTI97.1%

At least 97.1% of ETV's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of ETV is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, ETV as of Mar 31, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

137 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in ETV and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 174 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ETVWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.97%6.32%2.65%
AAPLApple, Inc8.09%5.84%2.25%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 376.10%3.81%2.29%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.52%3.17%1.35%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A3.74%2.88%0.86%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.73%2.46%1.27%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.08%2.27%0.81%
METAMeta Platform Inc 2.97%1.70%1.27%
TSLATesla Motors Inc2.77%1.63%1.14%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.82%1.79%0.97%

97.1% of ETV is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ETVVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETV or VTI?

ETV has an expense ratio of 1.08% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $105 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETV or VTI?

Over the past year ETV returned +18.99% vs +21.44% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), ETV annualized +1.00% vs +9.60% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETV or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 15.3% for ETV. Worst drawdown: ETV -59.8% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both ETV and VTI?

ETV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ETV and VTI?

At least 97.1% of ETV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 137 positions in common, counted across the 151 positions we hold weights for in ETV and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETV or VTI?

ETV yields 7.57% while VTI yields 1.07%, so ETV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ETV?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.