ETW vs VYM

ETW vs VYM

Which is better, ETW or VYM?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricETWVYM
Expense Ratio1.10%0.04%Best
AUM$936M$81.6B
Dividend Yield7.47%2.24%
Holdings291613
YTD Return+13.27%+15.29%Best
1Y Return+20.30%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.30%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.66%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.1%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-72.8%-58.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,804$17,734Best
Top 10 Weight26.7%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyEaton VanceVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 30, 2005Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).

ETW vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

ETW vs VYM Performance

Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Global Buy-Write Opportunities Fund (ETW) is an ETF from Eaton Vance and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ETW returned +20.30% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, ETW is up 13.27% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, ETW compounded at +17.30% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +6.66% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.02% annualized vs -0.99%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ETW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.8% for ETW and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ETW charges 1.10% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $110 vs $4 annually, a gap of $106 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ETW currently yields 7.47% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

ETW already in VYM17.0%
VYM already in ETW40.8%

17.0% of ETW's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 40.8% of VYM's money is in holdings ETW also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, ETW as of Mar 31, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

66 positions in common, counted across the 259 positions we hold weights for in ETW and 603 in VYM, against full books of 291 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 507 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ETW (57.0% of the fund), and 55 for ETW that do not appear in VYM (37.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ETWWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.93%7.29%5.36%
JPMJpmorgan Chase & Co0.74%3.38%2.64%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.94%1.93%0.99%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.31%2.54%2.23%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.48%1.85%1.37%
CVXChevron Corp0.56%1.28%0.72%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.23%1.56%1.33%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.22%1.56%1.34%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc0.64%1.13%0.49%
HDHome Depot Inc/The0.31%1.46%1.15%

40.8% of VYM is already inside ETW.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ETWVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ETW or VYM?

ETW has an expense ratio of 1.10% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $106 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ETW or VYM?

Over the past year ETW returned +20.30% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), ETW annualized -0.99% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ETW or VYM?

ETW has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: ETW -72.8% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both ETW and VYM?

ETW and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ETW and VYM?

40.8% of VYM's money is in holdings ETW also owns. 40.8% of VYM's is in holdings ETW also owns. They hold 66 positions in common, counted across the 259 positions we hold weights for in ETW and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, ETW or VYM?

ETW yields 7.47% while VYM yields 2.24%, so ETW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than ETW?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 26.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.