FBCV vs FLV

FBCV vs FLV

Which is better, FBCV or FLV?

Nearly the same fund. FLV costs less.

FLV has a lower expense ratio. FBCV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%.

Lower Fees: FLVHigher Returns: FBCVLess Concentrated: FLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFBCVFLV
Expense Ratio0.57%0.42%Best
AUM$184M$379M
Dividend Yield1.25%1.73%
Holdings12756
YTD Return+20.02%Best+13.86%
1Y Return+25.82%Best+18.40%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.12%Best+16.78%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.27%Best+9.99%
Volatility (annualized)13.6%Tie13.6%Tie
Max Drawdown-15.6%-15.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,304Best$16,098
Top 10 Weight33.3%32.6%Best
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)American Century ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 2, 2020Mar 31, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2020 to Oct 15, 2026 (6.4 years).

FBCV vs FLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.

Compare FBCV against instead:FBCV vs SPYFBCV vs QQQFBCV vs VOOFBCV vs VTIFLV against:FLV vs VXUS

FBCV vs FLV Performance

Fidelity Blue Chip Value ETF (FBCV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and American Century Focused Large Cap Value ETF (FLV) is an ETF from American Century ETFs. Over the past year FBCV returned +25.82% while FLV returned +18.40%. Year to date, FBCV is up 20.02% versus a gain of 13.86% for FLV.

Over three years, FBCV compounded at +17.12% per year against +16.78% for FLV; over five years the annualized figures are +10.27% and +9.99% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FBCV has the edge at +13.99% annualized vs +12.55%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FBCV and FLV have been equally volatile, both at 13.6% annualized.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.6% for FBCV and -15.1% for FLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FBCV charges 0.57% per year while FLV charges 0.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $42 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FBCV currently yields 1.25% against 1.73% for FLV.

Holdings Overlap

FBCV already in FLV27.8%
FLV already in FBCV44.0%

27.8% of FBCV's money is in holdings FLV also owns. 44.0% of FLV's money is in holdings FBCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

21 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 52 in FLV, against full books of 127 and 56.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 28 positions for FLV that do not appear in our book for FBCV (52.7% of the fund), and 91 for FBCV that do not appear in FLV (63.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FBCVWeight in FLVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.46%3.07%4.39%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.24%3.46%1.78%
AAPLApple, Inc4.64%2.58%2.06%
MMCMarsh & Mclennan Cos Inc Common Stock Usd 10.85%4.04%3.19%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated1.45%2.22%0.77%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity0.00%3.46%3.46%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T1.23%2.07%0.84%
KMBKimberly-Clark Corp.0.79%2.45%1.66%
UL:LNUnilever PLC0.50%2.32%1.82%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.32%2.25%1.93%

44.0% of FLV is already inside FBCV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FBCVFLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FBCV or FLV?

FBCV has an expense ratio of 0.57% while FLV charges 0.42%. FLV is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FBCV or FLV?

Over the past year FBCV returned +25.82% vs +18.40% for FLV, so FBCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), FBCV annualized +13.99% vs +12.55% for FLV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FBCV or FLV?

FBCV and FLV have been equally volatile, both at 13.6% annualized. Worst drawdown: FBCV -15.6% vs FLV -15.1%.

Should I hold both FBCV and FLV?

FBCV and FLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FBCV and FLV?

44.0% of FLV's money is in holdings FBCV also owns. 44.0% of FLV's is in holdings FBCV also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in FBCV and 52 in FLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, FBCV or FLV?

FBCV yields 1.25% while FLV yields 1.73%, so FLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FLV better than FBCV?

FLV has a lower expense ratio. FBCV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. FLV is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.