FCPI vs SPY
Fidelity Stocks for Inflation ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, FCPI or SPY?
Each has led over a different period.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. FCPI led over 5Y, SPY over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. FCPI is less concentrated, with 35.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FCPI | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $270M | $814.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.60% | 1.01% |
| Holdings | 105 | 505 |
| YTD Return | +15.30%Best | +13.78% |
| 1Y Return | +19.38% | +21.44%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.26% | +21.38%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +14.11%Best | +12.80% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.9% | 16.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -37.3% | -34.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $19,347Best | $18,262 |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.6%Best | 38.0% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 5, 2019 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2019 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.8 years).
FCPI vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.8 years both funds cover.
FCPI vs SPY Performance
Fidelity Stocks for Inflation ETF (FCPI) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year FCPI returned +19.38% while SPY returned +21.44%. Year to date, FCPI is up 15.30% versus a gain of 13.78% for SPY.
Over three years, FCPI compounded at +21.26% per year against +21.38% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are +14.11% and +12.80% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +15.68% annualized vs +14.54%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FCPI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 16.8% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.3% for FCPI and -34.1% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FCPI charges 0.15% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $9 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCPI currently yields 1.60% against 1.01% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
74.8% of FCPI's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 44.5% of SPY's money is in holdings FCPI also owns.
Most of FCPI is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
65 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in FCPI and 504 in SPY, against full books of 105 and 505.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 431 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for FCPI (54.9% of the fund), and 30 for FCPI that do not appear in SPY (21.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FCPI | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 6.00% | 7.71% | 1.71% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.62% | 6.83% | 1.21% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 4.29% | 5.50% | 1.21% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 2.78% | 3.33% | 0.55% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.39% | 2.97% | 0.58% |
| APAApa Corp | 3.45% | 0.02% | 3.43% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.13% | 0.92% | 1.21% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.44% | 1.51% | 0.07% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 2.73% | 0.16% | 2.57% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 0.94% | 1.94% | 1.00% |
74.8% of FCPI is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FCPI or SPY?
FCPI has an expense ratio of 0.15% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FCPI or SPY?
Over the past year FCPI returned +19.38% vs +21.44% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), FCPI annualized +14.54% vs +15.68% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FCPI or SPY?
FCPI has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 16.8% for SPY. Worst drawdown: FCPI -37.3% vs SPY -34.1%.
Should I hold both FCPI and SPY?
FCPI and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FCPI and SPY?
74.8% of FCPI's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 44.5% of SPY's is in holdings FCPI also owns. They hold 65 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in FCPI and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, FCPI or SPY?
FCPI yields 1.60% while SPY yields 1.01%, so FCPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than FCPI?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. FCPI led over 5Y, SPY over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. FCPI is less concentrated, with 35.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.