FCUS vs VXUS

FCUS vs VXUS

Which is better, FCUS or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FCUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: FCUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFCUSVXUS
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%Best
AUM$84M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.77%2.59%
Holdings328,747
YTD Return+14.50%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+41.70%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.54%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)29.0%12.7%Best
Max Drawdown-39.9%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 3.7 years$21,621Best$19,057
Fund FamilyPinnacle Dynamic FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 29, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 30, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.7 years).

FCUS vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.

FCUS vs VXUS Performance

Pinnacle Focused Opportunities ETF (FCUS) is an ETF from Pinnacle Dynamic Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCUS returned +41.70% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FCUS is up 14.50% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, FCUS compounded at +24.54% per year against +20.48% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, FCUS has the edge at +23.17% annualized vs +19.04%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FCUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.0% compared with 12.7% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for FCUS and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FCUS charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCUS currently yields 3.77% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 31 holdings in FCUS and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 100.0% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, FCUS as of Aug 17, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FCUS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 32 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FCUS and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FCUSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FCUS or VXUS?

FCUS has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FCUS or VXUS?

Over the past year FCUS returned +41.70% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so FCUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FCUS annualized +23.17% vs +19.04% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FCUS or VXUS?

FCUS has been the more volatile fund at 29.0% annualized versus 12.7% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FCUS -39.9% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both FCUS and VXUS?

FCUS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FCUS or VXUS?

FCUS yields 3.77% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FCUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FCUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FCUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.