FCUS vs VTI

FCUS vs VTI

Which is better, FCUS or VTI?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. FCUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: FCUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFCUSVTI
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$84M$666.9B
Dividend Yield3.77%1.07%
Holdings323,543
YTD Return+14.50%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+41.70%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.54%Best+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)29.0%12.9%Best
Max Drawdown-39.9%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.7 years$21,621Best$20,908
Fund FamilyPinnacle Dynamic FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 29, 2022May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 30, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.7 years).

FCUS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.

FCUS vs VTI Performance

Pinnacle Focused Opportunities ETF (FCUS) is an ETF from Pinnacle Dynamic Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCUS returned +41.70% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, FCUS is up 14.50% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, FCUS compounded at +24.54% per year against +20.95% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, FCUS has the edge at +23.17% annualized vs +22.06%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FCUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.0% compared with 12.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for FCUS and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FCUS charges 0.80% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCUS currently yields 3.77% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

FCUS already in VTI91.7%

At least 91.7% of FCUS's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of FCUS is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, FCUS as of Aug 17, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

28 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FCUS and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 32 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FCUSWeight in VTIDifference
SNDKSandisk Corp/De5.31%0.46%4.85%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.60%1.79%1.81%
AXTIAxt Inc Com5.26%0.00%5.26%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings Plc4.61%0.30%4.31%
MXLMaxlinear Inc4.81%0.01%4.80%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp4.48%0.10%4.38%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co4.42%0.08%4.34%
VLOValero Energy4.38%0.11%4.27%
DELLDell Technologies Inc4.29%0.17%4.12%
INTCIntel Corporation3.34%0.77%2.57%

91.7% of FCUS is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FCUSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FCUS or VTI?

FCUS has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FCUS or VTI?

Over the past year FCUS returned +41.70% vs +20.00% for VTI, so FCUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FCUS annualized +23.17% vs +22.06% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FCUS or VTI?

FCUS has been the more volatile fund at 29.0% annualized versus 12.9% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FCUS -39.9% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both FCUS and VTI?

FCUS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FCUS and VTI?

At least 91.7% of FCUS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FCUS and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FCUS or VTI?

FCUS yields 3.77% while VTI yields 1.07%, so FCUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FCUS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. FCUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.