FCUS vs VOO

FCUS vs VOO

Which is better, FCUS or VOO?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FCUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.0%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: FCUSLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFCUSVOO
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$93M$1.0T
Dividend Yield3.22%1.06%
Holdings74506
YTD Return+22.35%Best+14.10%
1Y Return+30.67%Best+16.50%
3Y Return (annualized)+31.18%Best+24.14%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.83%
Volatility (annualized)29.7%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-39.9%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.8 years$22,960Best$21,230
Top 10 Weight41.0%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyPinnacle Dynamic FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 29, 2022Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 30, 2022 to Oct 21, 2026 (3.8 years).

FCUS vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.

FCUS vs VOO Performance

Pinnacle Focused Opportunities ETF (FCUS) is an ETF from Pinnacle Dynamic Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCUS returned +30.67% while VOO returned +16.50%. Year to date, FCUS is up 22.35% versus a gain of 14.10% for VOO.

Over three years, FCUS compounded at +31.18% per year against +24.14% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, FCUS has the edge at +24.45% annualized vs +21.91%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FCUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.7% compared with 12.4% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for FCUS and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FCUS charges 0.80% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCUS currently yields 3.22% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

FCUS already in VOO55.8%
VOO already in FCUS6.4%

55.8% of FCUS's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 6.4% of VOO's money is in holdings FCUS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

17 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FCUS and 504 in VOO, against full books of 74 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 482 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FCUS (93.3% of the fund), and 14 for FCUS that do not appear in VOO (44.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FCUSWeight in VOODifference
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.74%1.64%2.10%
DELLDell Technologies Inc4.55%0.20%4.35%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co4.54%0.10%4.44%
VLOValero Energy4.05%0.16%3.89%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp3.92%0.16%3.76%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc3.36%0.36%3.00%
INTCIntel Corporation3.05%0.67%2.38%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.46%1.16%1.30%
SNDKVSandisk Corp.3.17%0.35%2.82%
STXSeagate Technolo3.16%0.28%2.88%

55.8% of FCUS is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FCUSVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FCUS or VOO?

FCUS has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FCUS or VOO?

Over the past year FCUS returned +30.67% vs +16.50% for VOO, so FCUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FCUS annualized +24.45% vs +21.91% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FCUS or VOO?

FCUS has been the more volatile fund at 29.7% annualized versus 12.4% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FCUS -39.9% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both FCUS and VOO?

FCUS and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FCUS and VOO?

55.8% of FCUS's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 6.4% of VOO's is in holdings FCUS also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FCUS and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FCUS or VOO?

FCUS yields 3.22% while VOO yields 1.06%, so FCUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FCUS?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FCUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.