FCUS vs VYM
Pinnacle Focused Opportunities ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, FCUS or VYM?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FCUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FCUS | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.80% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $84M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.77% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 32 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +14.50% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +41.70%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.54%Best | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 29.0% | 11.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -39.9% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.7 years | $21,621Best | $16,799 |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.6% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Pinnacle Dynamic Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 29, 2022 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 30, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.7 years).
FCUS vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.
FCUS vs VYM Performance
Pinnacle Focused Opportunities ETF (FCUS) is an ETF from Pinnacle Dynamic Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FCUS returned +41.70% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, FCUS is up 14.50% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, FCUS compounded at +24.54% per year against +18.64% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, FCUS has the edge at +23.17% annualized vs +15.05%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FCUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 29.0% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.9% for FCUS and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FCUS charges 0.80% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $4 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FCUS currently yields 3.77% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
29.2% of FCUS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.1% of VYM's money is in holdings FCUS also owns.
FCUS and VYM share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, FCUS as of Aug 17, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
8 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FCUS and 603 in VYM, against full books of 32 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 562 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FCUS (95.3% of the fund), and 23 for FCUS that do not appear in VYM (70.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FCUS | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| DELLDell Technologies Inc | 4.29% | 0.54% | 3.75% |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 4.48% | 0.31% | 4.17% |
| VLOValero Energy | 4.38% | 0.32% | 4.06% |
| HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co | 4.42% | 0.25% | 4.17% |
| DINOHollyfrontier | 4.14% | 0.04% | 4.10% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 2.64% | 0.28% | 2.36% |
| NTAPNetapp Inc | 2.51% | 0.13% | 2.38% |
| NUENucor Corp. | 2.37% | 0.20% | 2.17% |
29.2% of FCUS is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FCUS or VYM?
FCUS has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FCUS or VYM?
Over the past year FCUS returned +41.70% vs +20.84% for VYM, so FCUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FCUS annualized +23.17% vs +15.05% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FCUS or VYM?
FCUS has been the more volatile fund at 29.0% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FCUS -39.9% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both FCUS and VYM?
FCUS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FCUS and VYM?
29.2% of FCUS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.1% of VYM's is in holdings FCUS also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FCUS and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, FCUS or VYM?
FCUS yields 3.77% while VYM yields 2.24%, so FCUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than FCUS?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. FCUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.