FDIV vs RFDA

FDIV vs RFDA

Which is better, FDIV or RFDA?

RFDA has been ahead.

FDIV has a lower expense ratio. RFDA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.0%.

Lower Fees: FDIVHigher Returns: RFDALess Concentrated: RFDA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDIVRFDA
Expense Ratio0.35%Best0.52%
AUM$53M$77M
Dividend Yield2.61%2.00%
Holdings22477
YTD Return-0.05%+14.73%Best
1Y Return+2.12%+16.68%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.26%+20.07%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)12.8%11.5%Best
Max Drawdown-18.6%Best-19.4%
$10,000 over 3.1 years$11,722$17,291Best
Top 10 Weight33.0%30.6%Best
Fund FamilyMarketDesk IndicesALPS Advisors
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 19, 2023Jun 6, 2016

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).

FDIV vs RFDA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

Compare FDIV against instead:FDIV vs SPYFDIV vs QQQFDIV vs VOOFDIV vs VTIRFDA against:RFDA vs VXUS

FDIV vs RFDA Performance

MarketDesk Focused US Dividend ETF (FDIV) is an ETF from MarketDesk Indices and ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF (RFDA) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors. Over the past year FDIV returned +2.12% while RFDA returned +16.68%. Year to date, FDIV is down 0.05% versus a gain of 14.73% for RFDA.

Over three years, FDIV compounded at +6.26% per year against +20.07% for RFDA.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FDIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 11.5% for RFDA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for FDIV and -19.4% for RFDA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDIV charges 0.35% per year while RFDA charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $52 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDIV currently yields 2.61% against 2.00% for RFDA.

Holdings Overlap

FDIV already in RFDA23.0%
RFDA already in FDIV24.8%

23.0% of FDIV's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 24.8% of RFDA's money is in holdings FDIV also owns.

RFDA and FDIV share little of their money.

15 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in FDIV and 75 in RFDA, against full books of 224 and 77.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 57 positions for RFDA that do not appear in our book for FDIV (71.7% of the fund), and 91 for FDIV that do not appear in RFDA (75.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FDIVWeight in RFDADifference
NVDANvidia Corp.4.05%3.52%0.53%
UNHUnited Healthcare Corp.2.75%2.76%0.01%
KOCoca-Cola Co/The2.93%2.53%0.40%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.3.16%2.06%1.10%
COPConocophillips Co1.38%2.45%1.07%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.14%0.48%2.66%
PSXPhillips 660.93%2.62%1.69%
TAt&Amp;T Inc1.54%1.31%0.23%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp0.98%1.64%0.66%
PNCPnc Financial Services Group Inc.0.79%0.90%0.11%

24.8% of RFDA is already inside FDIV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FDIVRFDA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDIV or RFDA?

FDIV has an expense ratio of 0.35% while RFDA charges 0.52%. FDIV is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDIV or RFDA?

Over the past year FDIV returned +2.12% vs +16.68% for RFDA, so RFDA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDIV or RFDA?

FDIV has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 11.5% for RFDA. Worst drawdown: FDIV -18.6% vs RFDA -19.4%.

Should I hold both FDIV and RFDA?

FDIV and RFDA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FDIV and RFDA?

24.8% of RFDA's money is in holdings FDIV also owns. 24.8% of RFDA's is in holdings FDIV also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in FDIV and 75 in RFDA.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDIV or RFDA?

FDIV yields 2.61% while RFDA yields 2.00%, so FDIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RFDA better than FDIV?

FDIV has a lower expense ratio. RFDA led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.