FDIV vs VYM
MarketDesk Focused US Dividend ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, FDIV or VYM?
VYM has been ahead.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FDIV | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $70M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.38% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 113 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +5.32% | +14.82%Best |
| 1Y Return | +6.66% | +20.84%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +7.34% | +18.64%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.8% | 10.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.6% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $12,368 | $16,792Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 31.9% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | MarketDesk Indices | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Sep 19, 2023 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 20, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3 years).
FDIV vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
FDIV vs VYM Performance
MarketDesk Focused US Dividend ETF (FDIV) is an ETF from MarketDesk Indices and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FDIV returned +6.66% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, FDIV is up 5.32% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, FDIV compounded at +7.34% per year against +18.64% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FDIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 10.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for FDIV and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FDIV charges 0.35% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $4 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDIV currently yields 2.38% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
55.7% of FDIV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 31.8% of VYM's money is in holdings FDIV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, FDIV as of Aug 18, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
72 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in FDIV and 603 in VYM, against full books of 113 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 499 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FDIV (65.9% of the fund), and 34 for FDIV that do not appear in VYM (41.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FDIV | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 3.05% | 7.29% | 4.24% |
| XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd | 3.12% | 2.36% | 0.76% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 3.04% | 1.46% | 1.58% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 3.06% | 1.31% | 1.75% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 3.05% | 1.28% | 1.77% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 2.72% | 1.56% | 1.16% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 2.77% | 1.42% | 1.35% |
| NEENextera Energy Inc | 1.65% | 0.76% | 0.89% |
| ABTAbbott Laboratories | 1.64% | 0.65% | 0.99% |
| TAT&T Inc | 1.70% | 0.58% | 1.12% |
55.7% of FDIV is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FDIV or VYM?
FDIV has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FDIV or VYM?
Over the past year FDIV returned +6.66% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FDIV or VYM?
FDIV has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 10.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FDIV -18.6% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both FDIV and VYM?
FDIV and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FDIV and VYM?
55.7% of FDIV's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 31.8% of VYM's is in holdings FDIV also owns. They hold 72 positions in common, counted across the 111 positions we hold weights for in FDIV and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, FDIV or VYM?
FDIV yields 2.38% while VYM yields 2.24%, so FDIV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than FDIV?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 31.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.