FEMV vs VXUS
Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Value ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FEMV or VXUS?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FEMV | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.23% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $7M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.25% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 245 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +10.77% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 28, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
FEMV vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FEMV vs VXUS Performance
Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Value ETF (FEMV) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, FEMV is up 10.77% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FEMV charges 0.23% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $23 vs $5 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEMV currently yields 0.25% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 2.3% of FEMV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
FEMV and VXUS share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 243 positions we hold weights for in FEMV and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 245 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FEMV and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FEMV or VXUS?
FEMV has an expense ratio of 0.23% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between FEMV and VXUS?
At least 2.3% of FEMV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 243 positions we hold weights for in FEMV and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, FEMV or VXUS?
FEMV yields 0.25% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FEMV?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.