FFSM vs RSMC
Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF vs Rockefeller US Small-Mid Cap ETF
Which is better, FFSM or RSMC?
FFSM has been ahead.
FFSM has a lower expense ratio. FFSM led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. FFSM is less concentrated, with 13.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FFSM | RSMC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.43%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $1.4B | $744M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.49% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 214 | 94 |
| YTD Return | +7.16%Best | +6.87% |
| 1Y Return | +14.62%Best | +4.15% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.45% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +7.53% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.2% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.8% | -22.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $12,144Best | $10,743 |
| Top 10 Weight | 13.8%Best | 30.3% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | Rockefeller Capital Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | Feb 2, 2021 | Oct 10, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).
FFSM vs RSMC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
FFSM vs RSMC Performance
Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF (FFSM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Rockefeller US Small-Mid Cap ETF (RSMC) is an ETF from Rockefeller Capital Management. Over the past year FFSM returned +14.62% while RSMC returned +4.15%. Year to date, FFSM is up 7.16% versus a gain of 6.87% for RSMC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FFSM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.2% compared with 15.3% for RSMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.8% for FFSM and -22.3% for RSMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FFSM charges 0.43% per year while RSMC charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $43 vs $75 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FFSM currently yields 0.49% against 0.00% for RSMC.
Holdings Overlap
7.3% of FFSM's money is in holdings RSMC also owns. 22.8% of RSMC's money is in holdings FFSM also owns.
RSMC and FFSM share little of their money.
9 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in FFSM and 45 in RSMC, against full books of 214 and 94.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 36 positions for RSMC that do not appear in our book for FFSM (74.7% of the fund), and 191 for FFSM that do not appear in RSMC (87.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FFSM | Weight in RSMC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCFSFirstcash Inc | 1.40% | 3.59% | 2.19% |
| SNXSynnex Corp | 1.51% | 2.70% | 1.19% |
| JLLJones Lang Lasalle Inc. | 1.52% | 2.63% | 1.11% |
| IDCCInterdigital Inc | 0.53% | 2.94% | 2.41% |
| BJBj'S Wholesale Club Holdings Inc | 0.52% | 2.75% | 2.23% |
| PRMBPrimo Brands Corp | 0.53% | 2.56% | 2.03% |
| ROLLRbc Bearings Inc | 0.68% | 1.94% | 1.26% |
| ONTOOnto Innovation Inc | 0.17% | 2.22% | 2.05% |
| FBNCFirst Bancorp/southern Pines Nc | 0.48% | 1.51% | 1.03% |
22.8% of RSMC is already inside FFSM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FFSM or RSMC?
FFSM has an expense ratio of 0.43% while RSMC charges 0.75%. FFSM is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FFSM or RSMC?
Over the past year FFSM returned +14.62% vs +4.15% for RSMC, so FFSM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FFSM annualized +10.20% vs +3.65% for RSMC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FFSM or RSMC?
FFSM has been the more volatile fund at 18.2% annualized versus 15.3% for RSMC. Worst drawdown: FFSM -24.8% vs RSMC -22.3%.
Should I hold both FFSM and RSMC?
FFSM and RSMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FFSM and RSMC?
22.8% of RSMC's money is in holdings FFSM also owns. 22.8% of RSMC's is in holdings FFSM also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 211 positions we hold weights for in FFSM and 45 in RSMC.
Which pays a higher dividend, FFSM or RSMC?
FFSM yields 0.49% while RSMC yields 0.00%, so FFSM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RSMC better than FFSM?
FFSM has a lower expense ratio. FFSM led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. FFSM is less concentrated, with 13.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.