FLQM vs VOO

FLQM vs VOO

Which is better, FLQM or VOO?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. FLQM is less concentrated, with 11.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: FLQM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLQMVOO
Expense Ratio0.30%0.03%Best
AUM$1.6B$997.4B
Dividend Yield1.64%1.08%
Holdings207509
YTD Return+8.10%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+8.41%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.12%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.71%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.7%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-37.3%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,836$18,319Best
Top 10 Weight11.3%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 26, 2017Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 28, 2017 to Sep 3, 2026 (9.3 years).

FLQM vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.3 years both funds cover.

FLQM vs VOO Performance

Franklin US Mid Cap Multifactor Index ETF (FLQM) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLQM returned +8.41% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, FLQM is up 8.10% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, FLQM compounded at +12.12% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +6.71% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +14.39% annualized vs +11.13%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLQM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 15.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.3% for FLQM and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLQM charges 0.30% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $3 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLQM currently yields 1.64% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

FLQM already in VOO67.1%
VOO already in FLQM3.8%

67.1% of FLQM's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 3.8% of VOO's money is in holdings FLQM also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

93 positions in common, counted across the 205 positions we hold weights for in FLQM and 505 in VOO, against full books of 207 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 405 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for FLQM (95.8% of the fund), and 106 for FLQM that do not appear in VOO (29.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLQMWeight in VOODifference
EXPEExpedia Group Inc (consumer Discretionary)1.28%0.05%1.23%
GRMNGarminltd.1.22%0.06%1.16%
ALLAllstate Corp.1.18%0.09%1.09%
PRUPrudential Financial Inc1.14%0.06%1.08%
PAYXPaychex, Inc.1.14%0.05%1.09%
WSMWilliams-sonoma Inc1.14%0.04%1.10%
CORCencora Inc1.06%0.09%0.97%
UALUnited Airlines Holdings Inc.1.07%0.07%1.00%
DALDl Co., Ltd.1.05%0.09%0.96%
FASTFastenal Co.1.05%0.09%0.96%

67.1% of FLQM is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLQMVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLQM or VOO?

FLQM has an expense ratio of 0.30% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLQM or VOO?

Over the past year FLQM returned +8.41% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), FLQM annualized +11.13% vs +14.39% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLQM or VOO?

FLQM has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 15.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FLQM -37.3% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both FLQM and VOO?

FLQM and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLQM and VOO?

67.1% of FLQM's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 3.8% of VOO's is in holdings FLQM also owns. They hold 93 positions in common, counted across the 205 positions we hold weights for in FLQM and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLQM or VOO?

FLQM yields 1.64% while VOO yields 1.08%, so FLQM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FLQM?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. FLQM is less concentrated, with 11.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.