GGME vs VXUS

GGME vs VXUS

Which is better, GGME or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GGME led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGGMEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.63%0.05%Best
AUM$45M$164.9B
Dividend Yield0.02%2.51%
Holdings1088,844
YTD Return+12.10%Best+11.63%
1Y Return+2.27%+17.78%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+25.85%Best+19.91%
5Y Return (annualized)+5.05%+9.30%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.6%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-46.4%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,793$15,599Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 23, 2005Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 9, 2026 (15.7 years).

GGME vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

GGME vs VXUS Performance

Invesco Next Gen Media and Gaming ETF (GGME) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GGME returned +2.27% while VXUS returned +17.78%. Year to date, GGME is up 12.10% versus a gain of 11.63% for VXUS.

Over three years, GGME compounded at +25.85% per year against +19.91% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +5.05% and +9.30% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, GGME has the edge at +10.84% annualized vs +4.63%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GGME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.4% for GGME and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GGME charges 0.63% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $63 vs $5 annually, a gap of $58 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GGME currently yields 0.02% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GGME already in VXUS14.5%

At least 14.5% of GGME's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

GGME and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, GGME as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

38 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in GGME and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 108 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GGMEWeight in VXUSDifference
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD104.87%0.35%4.52%
7974:JPNintendo Co Ltd3.48%0.11%3.37%
ALL:AUAristocrat Leisure Ltd1.49%0.05%1.44%
LOGN:SMLogitech International S.A. Ordinary Shares0.76%0.03%0.73%
9697:JPCapcom Co., Ltd. Com Stk0.47%0.02%0.45%
3659:JPNexon Co Ltd0.37%0.01%0.36%
688256:SHCambricon Technologies Corporation0.33%0.01%0.32%
6082:SHShanghai Biren Technology Co., Ltd.0.30%0.00%0.30%
259960:KRKrafton Inc0.26%0.01%0.25%
9684:JPSquare Enix Hldg Ltd0.20%0.01%0.19%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GGME and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GGMEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GGME or VXUS?

GGME has an expense ratio of 0.63% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $58 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GGME or VXUS?

Over the past year GGME returned +2.27% vs +17.78% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), GGME annualized +10.84% vs +4.63% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GGME or VXUS?

GGME has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GGME -46.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both GGME and VXUS?

GGME and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GGME and VXUS?

At least 14.5% of GGME's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in GGME and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GGME or VXUS?

GGME yields 0.02% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GGME?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GGME led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.