GXPS vs VXUS

GXPS vs VXUS

Which is better, GXPS or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGXPSVXUS
Expense Ratio0.15%0.05%Best
AUM$71M$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.25%2.59%
Holdings338,747
YTD Return+9.20%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+7.29%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)14.8%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-9.2%Best-11.3%
$10,000 over 1.1 years$10,704$12,753Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 22, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 23, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.1 years).

GXPS vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

GXPS vs VXUS Performance

Global X PureCap MSCI Consumer Staples ETF (GXPS) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GXPS returned +7.29% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GXPS is up 9.20% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GXPS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 13.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.2% for GXPS and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GXPS charges 0.15% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $5 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GXPS currently yields 1.25% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GXPS already in VXUS1.3%

At least 1.3% of GXPS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

GXPS and VXUS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in GXPS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 33 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GXPSWeight in VXUSDifference
ADM:LNAdmiral Group Plc [adm]1.29%0.03%1.26%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GXPS and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GXPSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GXPS or VXUS?

GXPS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GXPS or VXUS?

Over the past year GXPS returned +7.29% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), GXPS annualized +6.38% vs +24.74% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GXPS or VXUS?

GXPS has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 13.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GXPS -9.2% vs VXUS -11.3%.

Should I hold both GXPS and VXUS?

GXPS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GXPS and VXUS?

At least 1.3% of GXPS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in GXPS and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GXPS or VXUS?

GXPS yields 1.25% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GXPS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.