HAUZ vs VXUS

HAUZ vs VXUS

Which is better, HAUZ or VXUS?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHAUZVXUS
Expense Ratio0.10%0.05%Best
AUM$1.1B$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.50%2.59%
Holdings4188,747
YTD Return-1.22%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+1.42%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.01%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.44%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.2%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-41.7%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,300$15,450Best
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 1, 2013Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 1, 2013 to Sep 4, 2026 (12.9 years).

HAUZ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.9 years both funds cover.

HAUZ vs VXUS Performance

Xtrackers International Real Estate ETF (HAUZ) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HAUZ returned +1.42% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, HAUZ is down 1.22% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, HAUZ compounded at +8.01% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -1.44% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.79% annualized vs +0.82%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HAUZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 14.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.7% for HAUZ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HAUZ charges 0.10% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $5 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HAUZ currently yields 3.50% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

HAUZ already in VXUS80.3%

At least 80.3% of HAUZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of HAUZ is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

297 positions in common, counted across the 406 positions we hold weights for in HAUZ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 418 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HAUZWeight in VXUSDifference
GMG:AUGoodman Group4.42%0.10%4.32%
8802:JPMitsubishi Estate Co. Ltd. Com Stk2.89%0.06%2.83%
8801:JPMitsui Fudosan Co. Ltd. Com Stk2.55%0.05%2.50%
8830:JPSumitomo Realty & Development Co. Ltd. Com Stk2.04%0.03%2.01%
VNA.N:FFVonovia Se1.78%0.04%1.74%
SGRO:LNSegro Plc1.66%0.04%1.62%
SCG:AUScentre Group Reit1.43%0.03%1.40%
SPSN:SMSwiss Prime Site Ag1.30%0.03%1.27%
URW:PAUnibail-rodamco Se & Wfund Unibail-rodamco Nv1.29%0.03%1.26%
1109:HKChina Resources Land Ltd1.29%0.02%1.27%

80.3% of HAUZ is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HAUZVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HAUZ or VXUS?

HAUZ has an expense ratio of 0.10% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HAUZ or VXUS?

Over the past year HAUZ returned +1.42% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), HAUZ annualized +0.82% vs +5.79% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HAUZ or VXUS?

HAUZ has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 14.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: HAUZ -41.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both HAUZ and VXUS?

HAUZ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HAUZ and VXUS?

At least 80.3% of HAUZ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 297 positions in common, counted across the 406 positions we hold weights for in HAUZ and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, HAUZ or VXUS?

HAUZ yields 3.50% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so HAUZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than HAUZ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.