HUSV vs VTI

HUSV vs VTI

Which is better, HUSV or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHUSVVTI
Expense Ratio0.70%0.03%Best
AUM$57M$666.9B
Dividend Yield1.27%1.07%
Holdings2043,543
YTD Return+6.20%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+3.25%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.44%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.60%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.2%Best15.8%
Max Drawdown-35.7%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,132$17,474Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 24, 2016May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 25, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (10 years).

HUSV vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10 years both funds cover.

HUSV vs VTI Performance

First Trust Horizon Managed Volatility Domestic ETF (HUSV) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HUSV returned +3.25% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, HUSV is up 6.20% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, HUSV compounded at +9.44% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +5.60% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.84% annualized vs +8.21%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 13.2% for HUSV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.7% for HUSV and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HUSV charges 0.70% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $3 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HUSV currently yields 1.27% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

HUSV already in VTI96.1%

At least 96.1% of HUSV's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of HUSV is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

95 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in HUSV and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 204 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HUSVWeight in VTIDifference
AAPLApple, Inc2.81%5.84%3.03%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 372.89%3.81%0.92%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares3.56%0.57%2.99%
GENGen Digital Inc3.03%0.02%3.01%
VRSNVerisign Inc.2.95%0.03%2.92%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.66%1.24%0.42%
ROPRoper Technologies Inc.2.64%0.05%2.59%
TDYTeledyne Technologies Inc2.54%0.04%2.50%
KOCoca Cola Co.2.13%0.38%1.75%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.66%0.84%0.82%

96.1% of HUSV is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HUSVVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HUSV or VTI?

HUSV has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HUSV or VTI?

Over the past year HUSV returned +3.25% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), HUSV annualized +8.21% vs +13.84% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HUSV or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 13.2% for HUSV. Worst drawdown: HUSV -35.7% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both HUSV and VTI?

HUSV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HUSV and VTI?

At least 96.1% of HUSV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 95 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in HUSV and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, HUSV or VTI?

HUSV yields 1.27% while VTI yields 1.07%, so HUSV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than HUSV?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.