ICPY vs VOO

ICPY vs VOO

Which is better, ICPY or VOO?

ICPY has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. ICPY led over 1Y. ICPY is less concentrated, with 15.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns (1Y): ICPYLess Concentrated: ICPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricICPYVOO
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$80M$997.4B
Dividend Yield3.82%1.08%
Holdings154509
YTD Return+22.65%Best+13.37%
1Y Return+40.77%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Volatility (annualized)13.1%Best13.2%
Top 10 Weight15.7%Best36.4%
Fund FamilyTweedy Browne FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 10, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ICPY vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ICPY vs VOO Performance

International Insider + Value ETF (ICPY) is an ETF from Tweedy Browne Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ICPY returned +40.77% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, ICPY is up 22.65% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 13.1% for ICPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.31. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ICPY charges 0.80% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ICPY currently yields 3.82% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

ICPY already in VOO1.4%

1.4% of ICPY's money is in holdings VOO also owns.

ICPY and VOO share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, ICPY as of Aug 18, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

2 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in ICPY and 505 in VOO, against full books of 154 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 495 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for ICPY (99.5% of the fund), and 2 for ICPY that do not appear in VOO (1.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ICPYWeight in VOODifference
APTVAptiv Plc0.74%0.02%0.72%
LULULululemon Athletica, Inc0.65%0.02%0.63%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ICPY and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ICPYVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ICPY or VOO?

ICPY has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ICPY or VOO?

Over the past year ICPY returned +40.77% vs +20.08% for VOO, so ICPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ICPY or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 13.1% for ICPY.

Should I hold both ICPY and VOO?

ICPY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.31, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ICPY and VOO?

1.4% of ICPY's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.0% of VOO's is in holdings ICPY also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in ICPY and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, ICPY or VOO?

ICPY yields 3.82% while VOO yields 1.08%, so ICPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than ICPY?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. ICPY led over 1Y. ICPY is less concentrated, with 15.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.