ICPY vs VTI

ICPY vs VTI

Which is better, ICPY or VTI?

ICPY has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ICPY led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns (1Y): ICPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricICPYVTI
Expense Ratio0.80%0.03%Best
AUM$80M$666.9B
Dividend Yield3.82%1.07%
Holdings1543,543
YTD Return+22.65%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+40.77%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)13.1%12.9%Best
Fund FamilyTweedy Browne FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 10, 2025May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

ICPY vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ICPY vs VTI Performance

International Insider + Value ETF (ICPY) is an ETF from Tweedy Browne Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ICPY returned +40.77% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, ICPY is up 22.65% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ICPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 12.9% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ICPY charges 0.80% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $3 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ICPY currently yields 3.82% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ICPY already in VTI2.1%

At least 2.1% of ICPY's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

ICPY and VTI share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, ICPY as of Aug 18, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

3 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in ICPY and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 154 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ICPYWeight in VTIDifference
APTVAptiv Plc0.74%0.02%0.72%
BILLBill.Com Holdings, Inc. Common Stock0.72%0.00%0.72%
LULULululemon Athletica, Inc0.65%0.02%0.63%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ICPY and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ICPYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ICPY or VTI?

ICPY has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ICPY or VTI?

Over the past year ICPY returned +40.77% vs +20.00% for VTI, so ICPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ICPY or VTI?

ICPY has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 12.9% for VTI.

Should I hold both ICPY and VTI?

ICPY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ICPY and VTI?

At least 2.1% of ICPY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in ICPY and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ICPY or VTI?

ICPY yields 3.82% while VTI yields 1.07%, so ICPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ICPY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ICPY led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.