ICPY vs VYM

ICPY vs VYM

Which is better, ICPY or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ICPY led over 1Y. ICPY is less concentrated, with 15.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns (1Y): ICPYLess Concentrated: ICPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricICPYVYM
Expense Ratio0.80%0.04%Best
AUM$80M$81.6B
Dividend Yield3.82%2.24%
Holdings154613
YTD Return+22.65%Best+14.82%
1Y Return+40.77%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)13.1%9.4%Best
Top 10 Weight15.7%Best25.9%
Fund FamilyTweedy Browne FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 10, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ICPY vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ICPY vs VYM Performance

International Insider + Value ETF (ICPY) is an ETF from Tweedy Browne Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ICPY returned +40.77% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, ICPY is up 22.65% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ICPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 9.4% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ICPY charges 0.80% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $4 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ICPY currently yields 3.82% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 113 holdings in ICPY and 603 in VYM, totalling 98.4% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, ICPY as of Aug 18, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in ICPY and 603 in VYM, against full books of 154 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for ICPY (97.4% of the fund), and 4 for ICPY that do not appear in VYM (3.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ICPY and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ICPYVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ICPY or VYM?

ICPY has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ICPY or VYM?

Over the past year ICPY returned +40.77% vs +20.84% for VYM, so ICPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ICPY or VYM?

ICPY has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 9.4% for VYM.

Should I hold both ICPY and VYM?

ICPY and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ICPY or VYM?

ICPY yields 3.82% while VYM yields 2.24%, so ICPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than ICPY?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. ICPY led over 1Y. ICPY is less concentrated, with 15.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.