IGA vs VXUS

IGA vs VXUS

Which is better, IGA or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IGA led over 5Y, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIGAVXUS
Expense Ratio0.97%0.05%Best
AUM$157M$158.1B
Dividend Yield9.21%2.59%
Holdings2518,747
YTD Return+15.74%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+17.54%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.07%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.11%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)13.5%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-54.8%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,934Best$15,450
Fund FamilyVoya Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 26, 2005Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

IGA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

IGA vs VXUS Performance

Voya Global Advantage and Premium Opportunity Fund (IGA) is an ETF from Voya Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IGA returned +17.54% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, IGA is up 15.74% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, IGA compounded at +20.07% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.11% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +1.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 13.5% for IGA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -54.8% for IGA and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IGA charges 0.97% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $5 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IGA currently yields 9.21% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IGA already in VXUS22.1%

At least 22.1% of IGA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

IGA and VXUS share little of their money.

69 positions in common, counted across the 241 positions we hold weights for in IGA and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 251 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IGAWeight in VXUSDifference
RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank1.03%0.45%0.58%
BATS:LNBritish American Tobacco Plc Common Stock GBP 250.82%0.28%0.54%
BNS:CABank Of Nova Scotia/The Common Stock0.85%0.24%0.61%
ABBN:SMAbb Ltd.[Abbn]0.58%0.37%0.21%
CNQ:CACanadian Natural Resources Ltd0.75%0.18%0.57%
BNP:PABnp Paribas Sa0.63%0.25%0.38%
SU:CASuncor Energy Inc0.72%0.14%0.58%
RR:LNRolls-Royce Holdings PLC Ord Gbp0.200.49%0.36%0.13%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N0.04%0.65%0.61%
DTE:FFDeutsche Telekom AG Deutsche Telekom Agnamens Aktien O N0.46%0.21%0.25%

22.1% of IGA is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IGAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IGA or VXUS?

IGA has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IGA or VXUS?

Over the past year IGA returned +17.54% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), IGA annualized +1.93% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IGA or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 13.5% for IGA. Worst drawdown: IGA -54.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both IGA and VXUS?

IGA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IGA and VXUS?

At least 22.1% of IGA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 69 positions in common, counted across the 241 positions we hold weights for in IGA and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IGA or VXUS?

IGA yields 9.21% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so IGA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IGA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IGA led over 5Y, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.