IGA vs VTI
Voya Global Advantage and Premium Opportunity Fund vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, IGA or VTI?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IGA | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.97% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $157M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 9.21% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 251 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +15.74%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.07% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.11% | +11.81%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.0% | 15.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -72.2% | -56.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,934 | $17,474Best |
| Fund Family | Voya Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 26, 2005 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 27, 2005 to Sep 4, 2026 (20.9 years).
IGA vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IGA vs VTI Performance
Voya Global Advantage and Premium Opportunity Fund (IGA) is an ETF from Voya Investment Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IGA returned +17.54% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, IGA is up 15.74% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, IGA compounded at +20.07% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +11.11% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.82% annualized vs -0.48%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IGA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 15.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.2% for IGA and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IGA charges 0.97% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $97 vs $3 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IGA currently yields 9.21% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 61.6% of IGA's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
124 positions in common, counted across the 241 positions we hold weights for in IGA and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 251 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IGA | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 0.57% | 6.32% | 5.75% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 3.73% | 2.88% | 0.85% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 0.59% | 3.81% | 3.22% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.42% | 1.79% | 0.37% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 1.47% | 1.70% | 0.23% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.72% | 0.84% | 0.88% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.81% | 0.57% | 1.24% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 1.31% | 0.61% | 0.70% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 1.25% | 0.38% | 0.87% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 0.80% | 0.47% | 0.33% |
61.6% of IGA is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IGA or VTI?
IGA has an expense ratio of 0.97% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IGA or VTI?
Over the past year IGA returned +17.54% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), IGA annualized -0.48% vs +9.82% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IGA or VTI?
IGA has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 15.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: IGA -72.2% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both IGA and VTI?
IGA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IGA and VTI?
At least 61.6% of IGA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 124 positions in common, counted across the 241 positions we hold weights for in IGA and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, IGA or VTI?
IGA yields 9.21% while VTI yields 1.07%, so IGA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than IGA?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.