IMF vs VXUS

IMF vs VXUS

Which is better, IMF or VXUS?

Managed Futures against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIMFVXUS
Expense Ratio0.65%0.05%Best
AUM$320M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.90%2.59%
Holdings798,747
YTD Return+14.44%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+21.12%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Best12.0%
Max Drawdown-15.1%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$10,525$14,390Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleManaged FuturesLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 19, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 19, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.5 years).

IMF vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

IMF vs VXUS Performance

Invesco Managed Futures Strategy ETF (IMF) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IMF returned +21.12% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, IMF is up 14.44% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.0% compared with 11.8% for IMF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.1% for IMF and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.06. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IMF charges 0.65% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $5 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IMF currently yields 0.90% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in IMF and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 71.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in IMF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 79 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IMF and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IMFVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IMF or VXUS?

IMF has an expense ratio of 0.65% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IMF or VXUS?

Over the past year IMF returned +21.12% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IMF annualized +3.47% vs +27.46% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IMF or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 12.0% annualized versus 11.8% for IMF. Worst drawdown: IMF -15.1% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both IMF and VXUS?

IMF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.06, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IMF or VXUS?

IMF yields 0.90% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IMF?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.