INCE vs IVV

INCE vs IVV

Which is better, INCE or IVV?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. INCE led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricINCEIVV
Expense Ratio0.29%0.03%Best
AUM$290M$886.7B
Dividend Yield4.86%1.10%
Holdings97508
YTD Return+16.07%Best+13.39%
1Y Return+22.31%Best+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.74%+21.29%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.72%+12.88%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best15.4%
Max Drawdown-34.1%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,639$18,327Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 20, 2016May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2016 to Sep 4, 2026 (9.9 years).

INCE vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.9 years both funds cover.

INCE vs IVV Performance

Franklin Income Equity Focus ETF (INCE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year INCE returned +22.31% while IVV returned +20.08%. Year to date, INCE is up 16.07% versus a gain of 13.39% for IVV.

Over three years, INCE compounded at +16.74% per year against +21.29% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +10.72% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.38% annualized vs +12.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 13.8% for INCE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for INCE and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

INCE charges 0.29% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $3 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INCE currently yields 4.86% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in INCE19.2%

At least 19.2% of IVV's money is in holdings INCE also owns.

Stated as a floor: for INCE, our book for it covers 84.4% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

IVV and INCE share little of their money.

56 positions in common, counted across the 65 positions we hold weights for in INCE and 505 in IVV, against full books of 97 and 508.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in INCEWeight in IVVDifference
CVXChevron Corp3.12%0.52%2.60%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.83%1.45%0.38%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C0.60%2.56%1.96%
PGProcter & Gamble Company2.51%0.51%2.00%
PEPPepsico Inc.2.55%0.29%2.26%
VZVerizon Communic2.42%0.29%2.13%
SOSouthern Co.2.49%0.16%2.33%
LMTLockheed Martin Corp2.44%0.18%2.26%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.49%0.93%0.56%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.55%0.53%1.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of INCE and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

INCEIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, INCE or IVV?

INCE has an expense ratio of 0.29% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, INCE or IVV?

Over the past year INCE returned +22.31% vs +20.08% for IVV, so INCE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), INCE annualized +12.44% vs +14.38% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, INCE or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 13.8% for INCE. Worst drawdown: INCE -34.1% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both INCE and IVV?

INCE and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between INCE and IVV?

At least 19.2% of IVV's money is in holdings INCE also owns. Our book for INCE is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 56 positions in common, counted across the 65 positions we hold weights for in INCE and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, INCE or IVV?

INCE yields 4.86% while IVV yields 1.10%, so INCE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than INCE?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. INCE led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.