IVV vs MSML

IVV vs MSML

Which is better, IVV or MSML?

Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVMSML
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.04%
AUM$896.5B$272M
Dividend Yield1.10%1.37%
Holdings5081,571
YTD Return+12.65%Best+8.71%
1Y Return+16.83%Best+12.98%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.09%Best+16.38%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.87%Best+5.65%
Volatility (annualized)14.7%Best19.7%
Max Drawdown-56.5%Best-61.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,319Best$13,163
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jun 28, 2004

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 2, 2004 to Oct 16, 2026 (22.3 years).

IVV vs MSML growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 22.3 years both funds cover.

IVV vs MSML Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (MSML) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IVV returned +16.83% while MSML returned +12.98%. Year to date, IVV is up 12.65% versus a gain of 8.71% for MSML.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.09% per year against +16.38% for MSML; over five years the annualized figures are +12.87% and +5.65% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.36% annualized vs +7.60%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.7% compared with 14.7% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -61.9% for MSML. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while MSML charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $4 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.37% for MSML.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in MSML1.4%

At least 1.4% of IVV's money is in holdings MSML also owns.

Stated as a floor: for MSML, our book for it covers 93.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

IVV and MSML share little of their money.

63 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 1,359 in MSML, against full books of 508 and 1,571.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in MSMLDifference
ZBRAZebra Technologies Corp0.03%0.30%0.27%
BBYBest Buy Co Inc0.03%0.28%0.25%
RVTYRevvity Inc0.03%0.28%0.25%
NDSNNordson Corp0.03%0.27%0.24%
IEXIdex Corp Common Stock Usd 0.010.03%0.26%0.23%
GILDGilead Sciences0.28%0.00%0.28%
AKAMAkamai Technologies Inc.0.02%0.25%0.23%
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc0.02%0.25%0.23%
APAApa Corp0.02%0.24%0.22%
CRLCharles River Laboratories International Inc0.02%0.23%0.21%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and MSML you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVMSML

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or MSML?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while MSML charges 0.04%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or MSML?

Over the past year IVV returned +16.83% vs +12.98% for MSML, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), IVV annualized +9.36% vs +7.60% for MSML. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or MSML?

MSML has been the more volatile fund at 19.7% annualized versus 14.7% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs MSML -61.9%.

Should I hold both IVV and MSML?

IVV and MSML have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and MSML?

At least 1.4% of IVV's money is in holdings MSML also owns. Our book for MSML is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 63 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 1,359 in MSML.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or MSML?

IVV yields 1.10% while MSML yields 1.37%, so MSML currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MSML better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.