MSML vs VYM

MSML vs VYM

Which is better, MSML or VYM?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSMLVYM
Expense Ratio0.04%Tie0.04%Tie
AUM$272M$78.9B
Dividend Yield1.37%2.37%
Holdings1,571608
YTD Return+13.74%+16.18%Best
1Y Return+19.37%+21.65%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.90%+20.16%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.55%+11.72%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.2%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-61.9%-58.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,101$17,404Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJun 28, 2004Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Nov 4, 2026 (20 years).

MSML vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 20 years both funds cover.

MSML vs VYM Performance

iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (MSML) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MSML returned +19.37% while VYM returned +21.65%. Year to date, MSML is up 13.74% versus a gain of 16.18% for VYM.

Over three years, MSML compounded at +18.90% per year against +20.16% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.55% and +11.72% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.00% annualized vs +6.75%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MSML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.2% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -61.9% for MSML and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSML charges 0.04% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $4 annually. On income, MSML currently yields 1.37% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in MSML7.9%

At least 7.9% of VYM's money is in holdings MSML also owns.

Stated as a floor: for MSML, our book for it covers 93.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

VYM and MSML share little of their money.

311 positions in common, counted across the 1,359 positions we hold weights for in MSML and 602 in VYM, against full books of 1,571 and 608.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MSMLWeight in VYMDifference
GILDGilead Sciences0.00%0.73%0.73%
BBYBest Buy Co Inc0.28%0.06%0.22%
IEXIdex Corp Common Stock Usd 0.010.26%0.07%0.19%
DINOHollyfrontier0.27%0.06%0.21%
RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated0.26%0.06%0.20%
APAApa Corp0.24%0.06%0.18%
MASMasco Corp.0.23%0.06%0.17%
EQHEquitable Holdings Inc.0.23%0.06%0.17%
PNFPPinnacle Financial Partners In Common Stock Usd1.00.23%0.06%0.17%
AIZAssurant, Inc.0.22%0.06%0.16%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MSML and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MSMLVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSML or VYM?

MSML has an expense ratio of 0.04% while VYM charges 0.04%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, MSML or VYM?

Over the past year MSML returned +19.37% vs +21.65% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), MSML annualized +6.75% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSML or VYM?

MSML has been the more volatile fund at 20.2% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: MSML -61.9% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both MSML and VYM?

MSML and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MSML and VYM?

At least 7.9% of VYM's money is in holdings MSML also owns. Our book for MSML is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 311 positions in common, counted across the 1,359 positions we hold weights for in MSML and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSML or VYM?

MSML yields 1.37% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than MSML?

VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.