MSML vs VXUS
iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, MSML or VXUS?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
MSML has a lower expense ratio. MSML led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | MSML | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 0.05% |
| AUM | $272M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.37% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 1,571 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +13.74%Best | +10.40% |
| 1Y Return | +19.37%Best | +16.52% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.90% | +19.35%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.55% | +8.26%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.6% | 15.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -44.2% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,101 | $14,871Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 28, 2004 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Nov 4, 2026 (15.8 years).
MSML vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.8 years both funds cover.
MSML vs VXUS Performance
iShares MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF (MSML) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MSML returned +19.37% while VXUS returned +16.52%. Year to date, MSML is up 13.74% versus a gain of 10.40% for VXUS.
Over three years, MSML compounded at +18.90% per year against +19.35% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +5.55% and +8.26% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, MSML has the edge at +8.46% annualized vs +4.54%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MSML has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.6% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.2% for MSML and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
MSML charges 0.04% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $5 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSML currently yields 1.37% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1,359 holdings in MSML and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 93.1% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 12 positions appear in both.
12 positions in common, counted across the 1,359 positions we hold weights for in MSML and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 1,571 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in MSML | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GMEGamestop Corp | 0.16% | 0.02% | 0.14% |
| EGPEastgroup Properties Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 0.17% | 0.00% | 0.17% |
| AOSAo Smith Corp. | 0.10% | 0.02% | 0.08% |
| AMAntero Midstream Corporationam | 0.11% | 0.01% | 0.10% |
| SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares | 0.07% | 0.02% | 0.05% |
| 196170:KRAlteogen Inc | 0.06% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| FBKFb Financial Corp | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.00% |
| BILLBill.Com Holdings, Inc. Common Stock | 0.06% | 0.00% | 0.06% |
| SMGScotts Miracle-Gro Company | 0.04% | 0.00% | 0.04% |
| CASHMeta Financial Group Inc | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.03% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of MSML and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, MSML or VXUS?
MSML has an expense ratio of 0.04% while VXUS charges 0.05%. MSML is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, MSML or VXUS?
Over the past year MSML returned +19.37% vs +16.52% for VXUS, so MSML leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), MSML annualized +8.46% vs +4.54% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, MSML or VXUS?
MSML has been the more volatile fund at 18.6% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: MSML -44.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both MSML and VXUS?
MSML and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, MSML or VXUS?
MSML yields 1.37% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than MSML?
MSML has a lower expense ratio. MSML led over 1Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.