IVV vs OZEM
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Roundhill GLP-1 & Weight Loss ETF
Which is better, IVV or OZEM?
Each has led over a different period.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over the full window, OZEM over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | OZEM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.59% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $65M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 1.29% |
| Holdings | 508 | 27 |
| YTD Return | +13.39%Best | -2.83% |
| 1Y Return | +20.08% | +28.91%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.7%Best | 19.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.8%Best | -28.6% |
| $10,000 over 2.3 years | $14,940Best | $13,354 |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 64.8% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Roundhill Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | May 21, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 21, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.3 years).
IVV vs OZEM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.
IVV vs OZEM Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Roundhill GLP-1 & Weight Loss ETF (OZEM) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while OZEM returned +28.91%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a loss of 2.83% for OZEM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
OZEM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 11.7% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -28.6% for OZEM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.25. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while OZEM charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $59 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.29% for OZEM.
Holdings Overlap
2.2% of IVV's money is in holdings OZEM also owns. 25.3% of OZEM's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
OZEM and IVV share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 25 in OZEM, against full books of 508 and 27.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 6 positions for OZEM that do not appear in our book for IVV (16.6% of the fund), and 493 for IVV that do not appear in OZEM (97.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
25.3% of OZEM is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or OZEM?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while OZEM charges 0.59%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or OZEM?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +28.91% for OZEM, so OZEM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IVV annualized +19.07% vs +13.40% for OZEM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or OZEM?
OZEM has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 11.7% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs OZEM -28.6%.
Should I hold both IVV and OZEM?
IVV and OZEM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.25, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and OZEM?
25.3% of OZEM's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 25.3% of OZEM's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 25 in OZEM.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or OZEM?
IVV yields 1.10% while OZEM yields 1.29%, so OZEM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is OZEM better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over the full window, OZEM over 1Y. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.